Nassau County  »  11520  »  Connecticut Ave  »  150 Connecticut Ave

150 Connecticut Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

150 Connecticut Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 150 Connecticut Avenue, Freeport
Zip code 11520
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Freeport
Parcel ID 55-387-51

Sales & Tax Overview for 150 Connecticut Avenue, Freeport

Tax class
Current property tax $9,670

Lot & Building Information for 150 Connecticut Avenue, Freeport

Building sqft 1,677
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.161
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1936
Stories 1.7
Style Cape
Rooms 6
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Masonry
Heating type Central
Heating system Steam and vapor
Fireplace 2

Other Property Data for 150 Connecticut Avenue, Freeport

• • Improvements for 150 Connecticut Avenue, Freeport , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 150 Connecticut Avenue, Freeport

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 150 Connecticut Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520?

150 Connecticut Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520 was built in 1936 and has a total of 1,677 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 150 Connecticut Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $497, the tax amount paid for 150 Connecticut Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520 is $12,980.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 150 Connecticut Avenue, Freeport

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 150 Connecticut Avenue, Freeport, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 150 Connecticut Avenue, Freeport

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 150 Connecticut Avenue, Freeport

Access detailed property tax data for 150 Connecticut Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $12,980
Current property tax $9,670
Tax class
Market value $497,000
Assessed value $497
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 150 Connecticut Avenue, Freeport

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 150 Connecticut Avenue, Freeport, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $497,000 $497 2611.702 $12,980 +10.94%
2025 $469,000 $469 2494.663 $11,700 -4.64%
2024 $501,676 $459 2673.081 $12,269 -8.90%
2023 $477,000 $477 2823.427 $13,468 -14.11%
2022 $502,000 $502 3123.602 $15,680 -11.24%

Permits for 150 Connecticut Avenue, Freeport

The complete history of permits filed for 150 Connecticut Avenue, Freeport, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 150 Connecticut Avenue, Freeport, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 150 Connecticut Avenue, Freeport to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Caroline G Atkinson School 6 Public 5-6 928 0.19
Brookside Elementary School 6 Public K-5 244 0.57
Miss Shelleys Upward Prep School NR Private PK-K 50 0.62
Miss Shelleys Upward Prep School NR Private PK-K 50 0.62
Bundle of Joy Kindergarten NR Private 0 0.72

Nearest middle schools

Bundle of Joy Kindergarten NR Private 0 0.72
Roosevelt Children S Academy Charter School 5 Charter K-8 730 0.72
Freeport Christian Academy & Daycare NR Private K-10 121 0.73
The De Lasalle School NR Private 5-8 0 0.89
De La Salle School NR Private 5-8 63 0.92

Nearest high schools

Baldwin Senior High School 8 Public 9-12 1,484 0.61
Bundle of Joy Kindergarten NR Private 0 0.72
Freeport High School 5 Public 9-12 2,264 0.90
Woodward Mental Health Center NR Private 2-12 0 0.99

Neighbors for 150 Connecticut Avenue, Freeport

Here are the neighbors for 150 Connecticut Avenue, Freeport.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
134 Connecticut Ave, Freeport 1,135 07/17/2009
127 Connecticut Ave, Freeport 1,259 06/19/2018 $435,000
138 Connecticut Ave, Freeport 1,066 05/31/2006 $402,000
140 Connecticut Ave, Freeport 1,268
110 Connecticut Ave, Freeport 1,218 02/22/2000
106 Connecticut Ave, Freeport 1,531 10/31/2019 $579,000
98 Connecticut Ave, Freeport 2,352 11/27/2013 $395,000
121 Connecticut Ave, Freeport 1,399
170 Connecticut Ave, Freeport 1,434 07/31/1997 $165,000
146 Connecticut Ave, Freeport 1,705 03/10/2014 $350,000
155 Craig Ave, Freeport 1,919 05/28/2020
130 Connecticut Ave, Freeport 1,507
168 Connecticut Ave, Freeport 2,448 08/14/2007 $625,000
174 Connecticut Ave, Freeport 1,680 09/16/2022
124 Connecticut Ave, Freeport 1,006 11/22/2011 $355,000
120 Connecticut Ave, Freeport 1,380 08/29/2019 $449,000
105 Connecticut Ave, Freeport 1,830 07/12/2017 $410,000
156 Connecticut Ave, Freeport 1,434 03/10/2021 $545,000
114 Connecticut Ave, Freeport 1,017 08/26/2015 $310,000
162 Seaman Ave, Freeport 1,605