Nassau County  »  32-40 Long Beach Rd

32-40 Long Beach Road, Rockville Centre, NY 11570 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

32-40 Long Beach Road, Rockville Centre, NY 11570
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 32-40 Long Beach Road, Rockville Centre
Zip code 11570
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Rockville Centre
Parcel ID 38-306-68

Sales & Tax Overview for 32-40 Long Beach Road, Rockville Centre

Sale date 04/09/2003
Sale price $2,700,000
Current property tax $101,354

Lot & Building Information for 32-40 Long Beach Road, Rockville Centre

Building sqft 29,686
Building class Over 6 Family Apartments (411.12)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.766
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1948
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories Covered parking
29,686 Apartments - garden C 1948 1 15

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Plumbing
B1-B1 2,656 Apartment
B1-B1 3,441 Parking garage
B1-B1 2,552 Support area
B1-B1 3,244 Apartment
01-01 11,893 Apartment

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Apartment Mix

See the number of units in the building and the rent per apartment.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 32-40 Long Beach Road, Rockville Centre

• • Improvements for 32-40 Long Beach Road, Rockville Centre , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 32-40 Long Beach Road, Rockville Centre

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 32-40 Long Beach Road, Rockville Centre, NY 11570?

32-40 Long Beach Road, Rockville Centre, NY 11570 was built in 1948 and has a total of 29,686 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 32-40 Long Beach Road, Rockville Centre, NY 11570 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $24,558, the tax amount paid for 32-40 Long Beach Road, Rockville Centre, NY 11570 is $118,470.

When was 32-40 Long Beach Road, Rockville Centre, NY 11570 last sold and what was the last sale price?

32-40 Long Beach Road, Rockville Centre, NY 11570 was last sold in 04/09/2003 for $2,700,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 34 residential unit(s).

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 32-40 Long Beach Road, Rockville Centre

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 32-40 Long Beach Road, Rockville Centre, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/09/2003 $2,700,000

Title Documents for 32-40 Long Beach Road, Rockville Centre

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
04/09/2003 - D
04/15/2003 - R
Deed
         
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 32-40 Long Beach Road, Rockville Centre

Access detailed property tax data for 32-40 Long Beach Road, Rockville Centre, NY 11570. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $118,471
Current property tax $101,355
Tax class
Market value $2,455,800
Assessed value $24,558
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 32-40 Long Beach Road, Rockville Centre

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 32-40 Long Beach Road, Rockville Centre, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $2,455,800 $24,558 470.734 $98,981 +21.28%
2024 $2,455,820 $18,646 440.624 $81,617 -16.61%
2023 $2,455,800 $24,558 487.383 $97,871 -25.18%
2022 $2,455,800 $24,558 532.681 $130,816 -7.29%
2021 $2,464,500 $24,645 572.553 $141,106 +64.13%

Permits for 32-40 Long Beach Road, Rockville Centre

The complete history of permits filed for 32-40 Long Beach Road, Rockville Centre, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Rockville Centre residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$975,000
0% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$487
-0.4% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$825,000
6.5% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Rockville Centre so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Rockville Centre and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Rockville-Centre and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 28,162
Median age 43
Average household income $204,126
Family households 69.0%
Occupied housing units 10,724
Owner occupied units 75.7%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1945
Median value for units with a mortgage $816,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $713,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 32-40 Long Beach Road, Rockville Centre, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 32-40 Long Beach Road, Rockville Centre to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 32-40 Long Beach Road, Rockville Centre

Here are the neighbors for 32-40 Long Beach Road, Rockville Centre.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
484 Sunrise Hwy, Rockville Centre 22,820 04/03/2019 $3,750,000
45 N Kensington Ave, Rockville Centre 2,017 08/09/2006
500 Sunrise Hwy, Rockville Centre 9,900 02/09/2015 $1,333,000
490 Sunrise Hwy, Rockville Centre 5,320 03/09/2023 $750,000
25 Montauk Ave, Rockville Centre 2,288 09/16/2003
7 Russell Pl, Rockville Centre 1,343 08/31/2023 $788,000
29 Kensington Ave, Rockville Centre 1,807 07/09/2025
35 N Kensington Ave, Rockville Centre 2,137 08/18/2021 $721,000
482 Sunrise Hwy, Rockville Centre 96,950 02/15/2006 $6,000,000
486 Sunrise Hwy, Rockville Centre 6,146 03/01/2011 $1,910,000
39 Kensington Ave, Rockville Centre 1,269 08/31/2000 $230,000
31 N Kensington Ave, Rockville Centre 1,360 07/05/2007 $477,000
11 Russell Pl, Rockville Centre 1,259
52 North, Rockville Centre 1,541 05/26/2022 $635,000
50 Long Beach Ave, Rockville Centre 1,541
90 Ongley St, Rockville Centre 7,840 04/28/2008
86 Ongley St, Rockville Centre 1,678 06/14/2007 $590,000
29 Montauk Ave, Rockville Centre 1,830 05/13/2002 $300,000
64 Long Beach Rd, Rockville Centre 4,024 03/20/2014 $1,175,000
94-96 Ongley St, Rockville Centre 2,424 08/23/2023