Nassau County  »  11572  »  Merrick Rd  »  495 Merrick Rd

495 Merrick Road, Oceanside, NY 11572 Property Information

495 Merrick Road, Oceanside, NY 11572 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

495 Merrick Road, Oceanside, NY 11572
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 495 Merrick Road, Oceanside
Zip code 11572
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Rockville Centre
Parcel ID 38-336-13

Sales & Tax Overview for 495 Merrick Road, Oceanside

Sale date 09/01/1994
Sale price $990,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $107,767

Lot & Building Information for 495 Merrick Road, Oceanside

Building sqft 41,856
Building class Other Storage, Warehouse and Distribution Facilities (449.04)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 1.24
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 1923
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
41,856 Warehouse 45k-75k C+ 1923 1
9,628 Warehouse 45k-75k C+ 1976 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Air conditioning Plumbing
01-01 39,056 Whse 45,001 - 75,000 sf
01-01 4,880 Whse 45,001 - 75,000 sf
02-02 2,800 Whse office 45K - 75K Central
M1-M1 4,748 Whse 45,001 - 75,000 sf Central

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 495 Merrick Road, Oceanside

• • Improvements for 495 Merrick Road, Oceanside , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 495 Merrick Road, Oceanside

How many sq. ft. does 495 Merrick Road, Oceanside, NY 11572 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Other Storage, Warehouse and Distribution Facilities (449.04) located at 495 Merrick Road, Oceanside, NY 11572 has a total of 41,856 square feet and a current price per square foot of $23.

What is the year built & the current market value of 495 Merrick Road, Oceanside, NY 11572?

495 Merrick Road, Oceanside, NY 11572 was built in 1923 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,338,400.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 495 Merrick Road, Oceanside

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 495 Merrick Road, Oceanside, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/01/1994 $990,000

Title Documents for 495 Merrick Road, Oceanside

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
09/01/1994 - D
09/09/1994 - R
Deed
         
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 495 Merrick Road, Oceanside

Access detailed property tax data for 495 Merrick Road, Oceanside, NY 11572. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $107,768
Current property tax $107,767
Tax class
Market value $2,338,400
Assessed value $23,384
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 495 Merrick Road, Oceanside

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 495 Merrick Road, Oceanside, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $2,338,400 $23,384 460.86 $107,768 -2.73%
2025 $2,382,400 $23,824 465.045 $110,792 -4.71%
2024 $2,989,390 $26,115 445.21 $116,267 -4.17%
2023 $2,779,400 $27,794 473.323 $121,327 -21.36%
2022 $2,989,400 $29,894 516.069 $154,274 -3.18%

Permits for 495 Merrick Road, Oceanside

The complete history of permits filed for 495 Merrick Road, Oceanside, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Rockville Centre residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$963,000
8.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$483
1.9% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$805,000
6.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Rockville Centre so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Rockville Centre and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Rockville-Centre and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 30,436
Median age 45.5
Average household income $177,842
Family households 78.3%
Occupied housing units 10,522
Owner occupied units 92.9%
Average number of people per household 2.88
Median year structure built 1957
Median value for units with a mortgage $647,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $611,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 495 Merrick Road, Oceanside, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)