Nassau County  »  11572  »  Howard Pl  »  43 Howard Pl

43 Howard Place, Oceanside, NY 11572 Property Information

43 Howard Place, Oceanside, NY 11572 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

43 Howard Place, Oceanside, NY 11572
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 43 Howard Place, Oceanside
Zip code 11572
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 38-341-109

Sales & Tax Overview for 43 Howard Place, Oceanside

Current property tax $10,752

Lot & Building Information for 43 Howard Place, Oceanside

Building sqft 1,232
Acreage 0.172
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1959
Stories 1

Other Property Data for 43 Howard Place, Oceanside

• • Improvements for 43 Howard Place, Oceanside , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 43 Howard Place, Oceanside

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 43 Howard Place, Oceanside, NY 11572?

43 Howard Place, Oceanside, NY 11572 was built in 1959 and has a total of 1,232 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 43 Howard Place, Oceanside, NY 11572 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $450, the tax amount paid for 43 Howard Place, Oceanside, NY 11572 is $12,808.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 43 Howard Place, Oceanside

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 43 Howard Place, Oceanside, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 43 Howard Place, Oceanside

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 43 Howard Place, Oceanside

Access detailed property tax data for 43 Howard Place, Oceanside, NY 11572. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $12,808
Current property tax $10,752
Market value $450,000
Assessed value $450
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 43 Howard Place, Oceanside

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 43 Howard Place, Oceanside, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $450,000 $450 2846.306 $12,808 -2.56%
2025 $476,000 $476 2761.405 $13,144 -4.82%
2024 $491,000 $467 2957.096 $13,810 -8.24%
2023 $491,000 $491 3065.238 $15,050 -10.09%
2022 $491,000 $491 3409.064 $16,739 -11.61%

Permits for 43 Howard Place, Oceanside

The complete history of permits filed for 43 Howard Place, Oceanside, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$745,000
6.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$485
4.8% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$805,000
6.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 30,436
Median age 45.5
Average household income $177,842
Family households 78.3%
Occupied housing units 10,522
Owner occupied units 92.9%
Average number of people per household 2.88
Median year structure built 1957
Median value for units with a mortgage $647,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $611,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 43 Howard Place, Oceanside, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 43 Howard Place, Oceanside to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.