Nassau County  »  11572  »  Franklin Pl  »  30 Franklin Pl

30 Franklin Place, Oceanside, NY 11572 Property Information

30 Franklin Place, Oceanside, NY 11572 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

30 Franklin Place, Oceanside, NY 11572
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 30 Franklin Place, Oceanside
Zip code 11572
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 38-356-508

Sales & Tax Overview for 30 Franklin Place, Oceanside

Sale date 03/16/2012
Sale price $400,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $15,142

Lot & Building Information for 30 Franklin Place, Oceanside

Building sqft 1,925
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.138
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1954
Stories 1
Style Split Level
Rooms 7
Bathrooms 2
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central
Heating system Hot water

Other Property Data for 30 Franklin Place, Oceanside

• • Improvements for 30 Franklin Place, Oceanside , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 30 Franklin Place, Oceanside

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 30 Franklin Place, Oceanside, NY 11572?

30 Franklin Place, Oceanside, NY 11572 was built in 1954 and has a total of 1,925 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 30 Franklin Place, Oceanside, NY 11572 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $532, the tax amount paid for 30 Franklin Place, Oceanside, NY 11572 is $15,142.

When was 30 Franklin Place, Oceanside, NY 11572 last sold and what was the last sale price?

30 Franklin Place, Oceanside, NY 11572 was last sold in 03/16/2012 for $400,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 30 Franklin Place, Oceanside

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 30 Franklin Place, Oceanside, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/16/2012 $400,000

Title Documents for 30 Franklin Place, Oceanside

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
02/25/2022 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
12/14/2021 - D
02/25/2022 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
02/03/2021 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
01/05/2021 - D
02/03/2021 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
03/16/2012 - D
04/02/2012 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 30 Franklin Place, Oceanside

Access detailed property tax data for 30 Franklin Place, Oceanside, NY 11572. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $15,142
Tax class
Market value $532,000
Assessed value $532
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 30 Franklin Place, Oceanside

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 30 Franklin Place, Oceanside, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $502,000 $502 2761.405 $13,862 -13.67%
2024 $543,260 $543 2957.096 $16,057 -0.79%
2023 $528,000 $528 3065.238 $16,184 -12.57%
2022 $543,000 $543 3409.064 $18,511 -10.07%
2021 $525,000 $525 3920.73 $20,584 +63.38%

Permits for 30 Franklin Place, Oceanside

The complete history of permits filed for 30 Franklin Place, Oceanside, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$483
5.5% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$825,000
6.5% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 30 Franklin Place, Oceanside, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 30 Franklin Place, Oceanside to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

School 6 Kindergarten Center NR Public PK, K 535 0.26