Nassau County  »  11572  »  Castleton CT  »  27 Castleton CT

27 Castleton Court, Oceanside, NY 11572 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

27 Castleton Court, Oceanside, NY 11572
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 27 Castleton Court, Oceanside
Zip code 11572
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 38-359-212

Sales & Tax Overview for 27 Castleton Court, Oceanside

Sale date 04/29/2010
Sale price $323,300
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $10,758

Lot & Building Information for 27 Castleton Court, Oceanside

Building sqft 1,095
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.116
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1925
Stories 1
Style Bungalow,Cottage
Rooms 5
Bathrooms 1
Attic Full
Basement Full
Exterior wall Stucco
Heating type Central
Heating system Hot water
Fireplace 2

Other Property Data for 27 Castleton Court, Oceanside

• • Improvements for 27 Castleton Court, Oceanside , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 27 Castleton Court, Oceanside

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 27 Castleton Court, Oceanside, NY 11572?

27 Castleton Court, Oceanside, NY 11572 was built in 1925 and has a total of 1,095 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 27 Castleton Court, Oceanside, NY 11572 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $410, the tax amount paid for 27 Castleton Court, Oceanside, NY 11572 is $11,669.

When was 27 Castleton Court, Oceanside, NY 11572 last sold and what was the last sale price?

27 Castleton Court, Oceanside, NY 11572 was last sold in 04/29/2010 for $323,300.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 27 Castleton Court, Oceanside

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 27 Castleton Court, Oceanside, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/29/2010 $323,300

Title Documents for 27 Castleton Court, Oceanside

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
04/29/2010 - D
05/27/2010 - R
Deed
         
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 27 Castleton Court, Oceanside

Access detailed property tax data for 27 Castleton Court, Oceanside, NY 11572. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $11,670
Current property tax $10,759
Tax class
Market value $410,000
Assessed value $410
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 27 Castleton Court, Oceanside

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 27 Castleton Court, Oceanside, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $389,000 $389 2761.405 $10,742 -9.41%
2024 $410,000 $401 2957.096 $11,858 -7.01%
2023 $416,000 $416 3065.238 $12,751 -8.77%
2022 $410,000 $410 3409.064 $13,977 -9.06%
2021 $392,000 $392 3920.73 $15,369 +11.87%

Permits for 27 Castleton Court, Oceanside

The complete history of permits filed for 27 Castleton Court, Oceanside, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$483
5.5% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$825,000
6.5% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 27 Castleton Court, Oceanside, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 27 Castleton Court, Oceanside to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

School 6 Kindergarten Center NR Public PK, K 535 0.12