Nassau County  »  11572  »  Oceanside Rd  »  2842 Oceanside Rd

2842 Oceanside Road, Oceanside, NY 11572 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2842 Oceanside Road, Oceanside, NY 11572
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2842 Oceanside Road, Oceanside
Zip code 11572
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 38-362-75

Sales & Tax Overview for 2842 Oceanside Road, Oceanside

Sale date 08/25/2014
Sale price $452,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $13,206

Lot & Building Information for 2842 Oceanside Road, Oceanside

Building sqft 2,107
Building class Two Family Year - Round Residence (220.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.106
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1959
Stories 2
Style Duplex Or Triplex
Rooms 11
Bathrooms 2
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central
Heating system Hot water

Other Property Data for 2842 Oceanside Road, Oceanside

• • Improvements for 2842 Oceanside Road, Oceanside , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2842 Oceanside Road, Oceanside

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2842 Oceanside Road, Oceanside, NY 11572?

2842 Oceanside Road, Oceanside, NY 11572 was built in 1959 and has a total of 2,107 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2842 Oceanside Road, Oceanside, NY 11572 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $464, the tax amount paid for 2842 Oceanside Road, Oceanside, NY 11572 is $13,206.

When was 2842 Oceanside Road, Oceanside, NY 11572 last sold?

2842 Oceanside Road, Oceanside, NY 11572 was last sold in 04/03/2025.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2842 Oceanside Road, Oceanside

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2842 Oceanside Road, Oceanside, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/25/2014 $452,000

Title Documents for 2842 Oceanside Road, Oceanside

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
04/03/2025 - D
05/19/2025 - R
Deed
(Deed-deed)
08/29/2014 - D
10/17/2014 - R
Deed
08/25/2014 - D
09/19/2014 - R
Deed
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2842 Oceanside Road, Oceanside

Access detailed property tax data for 2842 Oceanside Road, Oceanside, NY 11572. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $13,207
Tax class
Market value $464,000
Assessed value $464
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 2842 Oceanside Road, Oceanside

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2842 Oceanside Road, Oceanside, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $472,000 $472 2761.405 $13,034 -7.79%
2024 $493,000 $478 2957.096 $14,135 -6.46%
2023 $493,000 $493 3065.238 $15,112 -10.09%
2022 $493,000 $493 3409.064 $16,807 -12.87%
2021 $492,000 $492 3920.73 $19,290 +72.68%

Permits for 2842 Oceanside Road, Oceanside

The complete history of permits filed for 2842 Oceanside Road, Oceanside, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$483
5.5% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$825,000
6.5% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2842 Oceanside Road, Oceanside, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2842 Oceanside Road, Oceanside to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

School 6 Kindergarten Center NR Public PK, K 535 0.14
School 6 Kindergarten Center NR Public PK, K 535 0.14
School 3 6 Public 1-6 487 0.52
School 2 5 Public 1-6 430 0.61
School 4 8 Public 1-6 298 0.68

Nearest middle schools

School 7 Oceanside Senior High School 9 Public 8-12 1,692 0.44
St Christopher Elementary School NR Private PK-8 231 1.23
East Rockaway Junior/Senior High School 7 Public 7-12 583 1.27
School 9m Oceanside Middle School 7 Public 7-8 817 1.34
St Agnes Cathedral School NR Private K-8 690 1.42

Nearest high schools

Castleton Academy High School Of Oceanside 4 Public 9-12 50 0.14
Freeport High School 5 Public 9-12 2,264 1.86
South Side High School 9 Public 9-12 999 1.89

Neighbors for 2842 Oceanside Road, Oceanside

Here are the neighbors for 2842 Oceanside Road, Oceanside.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
107 Davison Ave, Oceanside 2,074 11/07/2016 $460,000
2838 Oceanside Rd, Oceanside 2,097 03/14/2025
97 Davison Ave, Oceanside 2,331 09/05/2025
2854 Oceanside Ave, Oceanside 2,107
2825 Long Beach Rd, Oceanside 3,504 11/20/2018 $450,000
2860 Oceanside Rd, Oceanside 2,107
2823 Long Beach Rd, Oceanside 4,164
130 Merle Ave, Oceanside 1,974
2846 Oceanside Ave, Oceanside 2,107
103 Davison Ave, Oceanside 1,980 10/22/2020 $530,000
2832 Oceanside Rd, Oceanside 2,107 06/01/2004
44 Merle Ave, Oceanside 2,502 07/29/2009
50 A Merle Ave, Oceanside 440 08/29/2023 $379,000
82 Merle Ave, Oceanside 972 08/17/2005 $397,500
18 Merle Ave, Oceanside
144 Merle Ave, Oceanside 1,054 04/04/2013 $280,000
2850 Oceanside Ave, Oceanside 2,107 12/21/2005 $569,000
50 Merle Ave, Oceanside 1,880 12/18/2019 $610,000
1 Merle Ave, Oceanside 03/28/2019 $380,000
66 Merle Ave, Oceanside 1,337 03/10/2005 $424,000