Nassau County  »  11572  »  Tilrose Ave  »  29 Tilrose Ave

29 Tilrose Avenue, Oceanside, NY 11572 Property Information

29 Tilrose Avenue, Oceanside, NY 11572 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

29 Tilrose Avenue, Oceanside, NY 11572
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 29 Tilrose Avenue, Oceanside
Zip code 11572
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 38-378-22

Sales & Tax Overview for 29 Tilrose Avenue, Oceanside

Sale date 05/09/2003
Sale price $308,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $28,539

Lot & Building Information for 29 Tilrose Avenue, Oceanside

Building sqft 3,036
Building class 4-6 Family Apartments (411.22)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.093
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1938
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
3,036 Apartments-4 to 6 units C 1938 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Air conditioning Plumbing
B1-B1 1,518 Support area
01-01 1,518 Apt 4 to 6 units Central
02-02 1,518 Apt 4 to 6 units Central

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Apartment Mix

See the number of units in the building and the rent per apartment.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 29 Tilrose Avenue, Oceanside

• • Improvements for 29 Tilrose Avenue, Oceanside , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 29 Tilrose Avenue, Oceanside

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 29 Tilrose Avenue, Oceanside, NY 11572?

29 Tilrose Avenue, Oceanside, NY 11572 was built in 1938 and has a total of 3,036 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 29 Tilrose Avenue, Oceanside, NY 11572 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $3,661, the tax amount paid for 29 Tilrose Avenue, Oceanside, NY 11572 is $27,271.

When was 29 Tilrose Avenue, Oceanside, NY 11572 last sold?

29 Tilrose Avenue, Oceanside, NY 11572 was last sold in 02/03/2005.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 4 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 29 Tilrose Avenue, Oceanside

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 29 Tilrose Avenue, Oceanside, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/09/2003 $308,000
02/26/1999 $225,000
05/23/1997 $214,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 29 Tilrose Avenue, Oceanside with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 29 Tilrose Avenue, Oceanside

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
02/03/2005 - D
03/29/2005 - R
Deed
05/09/2003 - D
06/05/2003 - R
Deed
02/26/1999 - D
03/11/1999 - R
Deed
05/23/1997 - D
06/06/1997 - R
Deed
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 29 Tilrose Avenue, Oceanside

Access detailed property tax data for 29 Tilrose Avenue, Oceanside, NY 11572. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $27,272
Current property tax $28,539
Tax class
Market value $366,100
Assessed value $3,661
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 29 Tilrose Avenue, Oceanside

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 29 Tilrose Avenue, Oceanside, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $366,100 $3,661 744.923 $27,272 -13.62%
2025 $451,900 $4,519 717.867 $31,572 +20.56%
2024 $451,920 $4,519 651.275 $26,188 -0.40%
2023 $451,900 $4,519 721.358 $26,293 -21.67%
2022 $451,900 $4,519 742.83 $33,568 +6.26%

Permits for 29 Tilrose Avenue, Oceanside

The complete history of permits filed for 29 Tilrose Avenue, Oceanside, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$745,000
6.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$485
4.8% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$805,000
6.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 30,436
Median age 45.5
Average household income $177,842
Family households 78.3%
Occupied housing units 10,522
Owner occupied units 92.9%
Average number of people per household 2.88
Median year structure built 1957
Median value for units with a mortgage $647,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $611,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 29 Tilrose Avenue, Oceanside, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation