Nassau County  »  11572  »  Chester CT  »  2669 Chester CT

2669 Chester Court, Oceanside, NY 11572 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2669 Chester Court, Oceanside, NY 11572
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2669 Chester Court, Oceanside
Zip code 11572
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 38-397-16

Sales & Tax Overview for 2669 Chester Court, Oceanside

Tax class
Current property tax $14,032

Lot & Building Information for 2669 Chester Court, Oceanside

Building sqft 2,046
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.1
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1923
Stories 2
Style Old Style
Rooms 8
Bathrooms 1
Attic Unfinished
Basement Full
Exterior wall Asbestos
Heating type Central
Heating system Steam and vapor
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 2669 Chester Court, Oceanside

• • Improvements for 2669 Chester Court, Oceanside , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2669 Chester Court, Oceanside

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2669 Chester Court, Oceanside, NY 11572?

2669 Chester Court, Oceanside, NY 11572 was built in 1923 and has a total of 2,046 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2669 Chester Court, Oceanside, NY 11572 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $493, the tax amount paid for 2669 Chester Court, Oceanside, NY 11572 is $14,032.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2669 Chester Court, Oceanside

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2669 Chester Court, Oceanside, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2669 Chester Court, Oceanside

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 2669 Chester Court, Oceanside

Access detailed property tax data for 2669 Chester Court, Oceanside, NY 11572. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $14,032
Tax class
Market value $493,000
Assessed value $493
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 2669 Chester Court, Oceanside

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2669 Chester Court, Oceanside, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $493,000 $493 2761.405 $13,614 -6.62%
2024 $493,000 $493 2957.096 $14,578 -3.53%
2023 $493,000 $493 3065.238 $15,112 -10.09%
2022 $493,000 $493 3409.064 $16,807 -13.40%
2021 $495,000 $495 3920.73 $19,408 +80.61%

Permits for 2669 Chester Court, Oceanside

The complete history of permits filed for 2669 Chester Court, Oceanside, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$483
5.5% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$825,000
6.5% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2669 Chester Court, Oceanside, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2669 Chester Court, Oceanside to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

School 2 5 Public 1-6 430 0.13
School 6 Kindergarten Center NR Public PK, K 535 0.56
School 6 Kindergarten Center NR Public PK, K 535 0.56
Riverside School 4 Public K-5 150 0.58
School 5 5 Public 1-6 448 0.85

Nearest middle schools

East Rockaway Junior/Senior High School 7 Public 7-12 583 0.62
St Agnes Cathedral School NR Private K-8 690 1.04
School 7 Oceanside Senior High School 9 Public 8-12 1,692 1.04
St Raymond Elementary School NR Private PK-8 155 1.12
South Side Middle School 6 Public 6-8 837 1.15

Nearest high schools

Castleton Academy High School Of Oceanside 4 Public 9-12 50 0.56
Lynbrook Senior High School 9 Public 9-12 850 1.50
Malverne Senior High School 8 Public 9-12 628 1.83

Neighbors for 2669 Chester Court, Oceanside

Here are the neighbors for 2669 Chester Court, Oceanside.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
2874 Chester St, Oceanside 2,929 08/31/2023 $785,000
2943 Cleveland Ave, Oceanside 3,045
2621 Terrell Ave, Oceanside 1,634 10/25/2007 $555,000
2926 Cleveland Ave, Oceanside 2,503 07/11/2005 $449,000
2665 Chester CT, Oceanside 720 08/27/2015 $225,500
2647 Terrell Ave, Oceanside 1,548 02/10/1998 $235,000
2937 Cleveland Ave, Oceanside 1,442 12/10/2018 $500,000
2925 Cleveland Ave, Oceanside 1,747
2931 Cleveland Ave, Oceanside 2,776 12/30/2025
2921 Cleveland Ave, Oceanside 1,488 05/17/2021
2924 Chester St, Oceanside 1,432 10/06/2022 $534,250
2938 Chester Pl, Oceanside 1,828 12/05/2005 $475,000
2892 Chester St, Oceanside 1,368
2886 Chester St, Oceanside 1,266
2886 Cleveland Ave, Oceanside 1,536 09/06/2023
2625 Terrel Ave, Oceanside 2,366
2669 Terrell Ave, Oceanside 3,590 08/28/2000 $285,000
2915 Cleveland Ave, Oceanside 2,516 11/05/2024 $940,000
38 Chester CT, Oceanside 2,248 12/10/2025 $899,000
2932 Cleveland Ave, Oceanside 1,570 06/13/2019 $485,000