Nassau County  »  79 Long Beach Rd

79 Long Beach Road, Rockville Centre, NY 11570 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

79 Long Beach Road, Rockville Centre, NY 11570
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 79 Long Beach Road, Rockville Centre
Zip code 11570
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Rockville Centre
Parcel ID 38-513-66

Sales & Tax Overview for 79 Long Beach Road, Rockville Centre

Current property tax $8,995

Lot & Building Information for 79 Long Beach Road, Rockville Centre

Building sqft 1,046
Building class Diners with Counter Service and Limited Menu (422.14)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.165
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1938
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
1,046 Restaurant C 1938 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Air conditioning Plumbing
B1-B1 217 Support area
01-01 1,046 Restaurant Central

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 79 Long Beach Road, Rockville Centre

• • Improvements for 79 Long Beach Road, Rockville Centre , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 79 Long Beach Road, Rockville Centre

How many square feet does 79 Long Beach Road, Rockville Centre, NY 11570 have?

This Diners with Counter Service and Limited Menu (422.14) located at 79 Long Beach Road, Rockville Centre, NY 11570 has a total of 1,046 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 79 Long Beach Road, Rockville Centre, NY 11570?

79 Long Beach Road, Rockville Centre, NY 11570 was built in 1938 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $195,200.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 79 Long Beach Road, Rockville Centre

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 79 Long Beach Road, Rockville Centre, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 79 Long Beach Road, Rockville Centre

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
01/09/2008 - D
04/10/2008 - R
Deed
11/15/2007 - D
11/28/2007 - R
Deed
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 79 Long Beach Road, Rockville Centre

Access detailed property tax data for 79 Long Beach Road, Rockville Centre, NY 11570. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $8,996
Tax class
Market value $195,200
Assessed value $1,952
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 79 Long Beach Road, Rockville Centre

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 79 Long Beach Road, Rockville Centre, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $195,200 $1,952 460.86 $8,996 -0.90%
2025 $195,200 $1,952 465.045 $9,078 -2.63%
2024 $240,560 $2,140 445.21 $9,323 -1.42%
2023 $227,800 $2,278 473.323 $9,457 -23.80%
2022 $240,500 $2,405 516.069 $12,411 -6.98%

Permits for 79 Long Beach Road, Rockville Centre

The complete history of permits filed for 79 Long Beach Road, Rockville Centre, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Rockville Centre residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$963,000
8.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$483
1.9% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$805,000
6.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Rockville Centre so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Rockville Centre and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Rockville-Centre and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 28,908
Median age 42.5
Average household income $206,167
Family households 71.1%
Occupied housing units 10,693
Owner occupied units 76.0%
Average number of people per household 2.66
Median year structure built 1946
Median value for units with a mortgage $835,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $740,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 79 Long Beach Road, Rockville Centre, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)