Nassau County  »  11572  »  New St  »  5 New St

5 New Street, Oceanside, NY 11572 Property Information

5 New Street, Oceanside, NY 11572 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

5 New Street, Oceanside, NY 11572
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5 New Street, Oceanside
Zip code 11572
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 43-194-114

Sales & Tax Overview for 5 New Street, Oceanside

Sale date 03/03/2004
Sale price $256,301
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $5,031

Lot & Building Information for 5 New Street, Oceanside

Building class Paving, Blacktop or Fencing Used with Storage, Warehouse and Distribution Facilities (440.84)
Acreage 0.088

Data not available for this property.

Other Property Data for 5 New Street, Oceanside

• • Improvements for 5 New Street, Oceanside , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5 New Street, Oceanside

What is the assessed value of 5 New Street, Oceanside, NY 11572 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $671, the tax amount paid for 5 New Street, Oceanside, NY 11572 is $5,031.

When was 5 New Street, Oceanside, NY 11572 last sold?

5 New Street, Oceanside, NY 11572 was last sold in 06/08/2022.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5 New Street, Oceanside

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5 New Street, Oceanside, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/03/2004 $256,301

Title Documents for 5 New Street, Oceanside

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
11/22/2022 - D
04/10/2023 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
06/08/2022 - D
08/04/2022 - R
Deed
(Deed commercial/vacant land)
03/03/2004 - D
04/15/2004 - R
Deed
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5 New Street, Oceanside

Access detailed property tax data for 5 New Street, Oceanside, NY 11572. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $5,031
Market value $67,100
Assessed value $671
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 5 New Street, Oceanside

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5 New Street, Oceanside, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $67,100 $671 735.173 $4,867 +6.57%
2024 $67,143 $671 699.368 $4,567 -5.27%
2023 $67,100 $671 747.426 $4,821 -6.74%
2022 $67,100 $671 770.393 $5,169 +0.37%
2021 $62,800 $628 820.089 $5,150 -9.28%

Permits for 5 New Street, Oceanside

The complete history of permits filed for 5 New Street, Oceanside, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$483
5.5% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$825,000
6.5% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5 New Street, Oceanside, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5 New Street, Oceanside to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Rhame Avenue Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-6 312 0.42
Rhame Avenue Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-6 312 0.42
School 2 5 Public 1-6 430 0.66
School 8 7 Public 1-6 406 0.70
Centre Avenue Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-6 256 0.76

Nearest middle schools

East Rockaway Junior/Senior High School 7 Public 7-12 583 0.50
St Raymond Elementary School NR Private PK-8 155 0.89
Lynbrook South Middle School 6 Public 6-8 388 1.37
School 7 Oceanside Senior High School 9 Public 8-12 1,692 1.41
St Agnes Cathedral School NR Private K-8 690 1.60

Nearest high schools

Castleton Academy High School Of Oceanside 4 Public 9-12 50 1.14
Lynbrook Senior High School 9 Public 9-12 850 1.33
Stella K. Abraham High School For Girls NR Private 9-12 338 2.00

Neighbors for 5 New Street, Oceanside

Here are the neighbors for 5 New Street, Oceanside.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
3392 Oceanside Rd, Oceanside 2,148 02/17/2015 $115,000
3001 New St, Oceanside 24,633 01/11/2018
3430 Oceanside Rd, Oceanside 2,059 07/26/2024
3424 Oceanside Rd, Oceanside 2,059 08/25/1998 $209,000
3007 New St, Oceanside 06/08/2022
495 Wood St, Oceanside 11/19/2019 $3,685,000
3396 Oceanside Rd, Oceanside 2,042 01/11/2017 $420,000
3412 Oceanside Rd, Oceanside 1,916 09/29/2011 $375,000
500 Wood St, Oceanside 1,350 03/27/2023 $625,000
3067-3085 New St, Oceanside 30,360 03/03/2015 $1,550,000
3444 Oceanside Rd, Oceanside 1,428 08/24/2005
3434 Oceanside Rd, Oceanside 1,486
3418 Oceanside Rd, Oceanside 3,201 03/21/2025
3065 New St, Oceanside 49,000 12/23/2024
3400 Oceanside Rd, Oceanside 1,670 06/10/1994
3055 New St, Oceanside 28,276 12/11/2024
7 New St, Oceanside 848 12/11/2014 $145,000
3 New St, Oceanside 12/09/2019 $150,000
3099 Royal Ave, Oceanside 1,822 06/23/2000 $200,000
1800 Access Rd, Oceanside 11/19/2019 $3,685,000