Nassau County  »  11572  »  Faller St  »  436 Faller St

436 Faller Street, Oceanside, NY 11572 Property Information

436 Faller Street, Oceanside, NY 11572 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

436 Faller Street, Oceanside, NY 11572
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 436 Faller Street, Oceanside
Zip code 11572
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 43-223-150

Sales & Tax Overview for 436 Faller Street, Oceanside

Tax class
Current property tax $16,081

Lot & Building Information for 436 Faller Street, Oceanside

Building sqft 2,763
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.151
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1965
Stories 2
Style Splanch
Rooms 5
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Attic None
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 436 Faller Street, Oceanside

• • Improvements for 436 Faller Street, Oceanside , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 436 Faller Street, Oceanside

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 436 Faller Street, Oceanside, NY 11572?

436 Faller Street, Oceanside, NY 11572 was built in 1965 and has a total of 2,763 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 436 Faller Street, Oceanside, NY 11572 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $565, the tax amount paid for 436 Faller Street, Oceanside, NY 11572 is $16,081.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 436 Faller Street, Oceanside

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 436 Faller Street, Oceanside, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 436 Faller Street, Oceanside

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 436 Faller Street, Oceanside

Access detailed property tax data for 436 Faller Street, Oceanside, NY 11572. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $16,082
Tax class
Market value $565,000
Assessed value $565
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 436 Faller Street, Oceanside

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 436 Faller Street, Oceanside, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $574,000 $574 2761.405 $15,850 -10.96%
2024 $613,000 $602 2957.096 $17,802 -5.26%
2023 $613,000 $613 3065.238 $18,790 -10.09%
2022 $613,000 $613 3409.064 $20,898 -20.09%
2021 $667,000 $667 3920.73 $26,151 +113.03%

Permits for 436 Faller Street, Oceanside

The complete history of permits filed for 436 Faller Street, Oceanside, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$483
5.5% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$825,000
6.5% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 436 Faller Street, Oceanside, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 436 Faller Street, Oceanside to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

School 8 7 Public 1-6 406 0.64
Rhame Avenue Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-6 312 0.74
Rhame Avenue Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-6 312 0.74
Waverly Park School NR Public 1-5 210 1.12
Kindergarten Center NR Public K 177 1.12

Nearest middle schools

East Rockaway Junior/Senior High School 7 Public 7-12 583 1.21
St Raymond Elementary School NR Private PK-8 155 1.50
School 9m Oceanside Middle School 7 Public 7-8 817 1.54
School 7 Oceanside Senior High School 9 Public 8-12 1,692 1.59
Island Park Lincoln Orens Middle School 6 Public 5-8 271 1.64

Nearest high schools

Castleton Academy High School Of Oceanside 4 Public 9-12 50 1.58
Lynbrook Senior High School 9 Public 9-12 850 1.90
Stella K. Abraham High School For Girls NR Private 9-12 338 1.99

Neighbors for 436 Faller Street, Oceanside

Here are the neighbors for 436 Faller Street, Oceanside.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
3362 Weidner Ave, Oceanside 1,490
444 Storm St, Oceanside 1,738 05/09/2003 $410,000
450 Storm St, Oceanside 2,030 06/28/2021 $579,000
434 Wanamaker St, Oceanside 2,200 10/19/2018 $590,000
3366 Weidner Ave, Oceanside 1,414 12/16/2021
2 Storm St, Oceanside 3,204 08/21/2025
3386 Weidner Ave, Oceanside 2,460 02/23/2024 $696,500
3394 Weidner Ave, Oceanside 1,599 09/26/2016 $433,000
444 Faller St, Oceanside 2,131
448 Faller St, Oceanside 2,028 05/01/2003
422 Wanamaker St, Oceanside 2,084 10/29/2020 $570,000
412 Wanamaker St, Oceanside 2,191 07/30/1998 $281,000
3370 Weidner Ave, Oceanside 1,472 05/12/2021 $630,000
3389 Ocean Harbor Dr, Oceanside 2,131 12/17/1993 $285,000
3380 Weidner Ave, Oceanside 1,904 11/03/2022 $277,800
437 Storm St, Oceanside 1,738 10/27/1998 $190,000
440 Wanamaker St, Oceanside 2,131 09/16/1998 $295,000
3402 Weidner Ave, Oceanside 2,158 01/31/2005 $525,000
446 Wanamaker St, Oceanside 2,131
428 Wanamaker St, Oceanside 2,585 11/29/2000 $385,000