491 Bender Street, Oceanside, NY 11572 Property Information
491 Bender Street, Oceanside, NY 11572 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 491 Bender Street, Oceanside |
| Zip code | 11572 |
| County | Nassau |
| Town/City | Hempstead |
| Village (swiss code) | None (unincorporated town) |
| Parcel ID | 43-231-25 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 491 Bender Street, Oceanside
| Tax class | Register |
| Current property tax | $13,804 |
Lot & Building Information for 491 Bender Street, Oceanside
| Building sqft | 2,010 |
| Building class | Two Family Year - Round Residence (220.01) |
| Land | Primary site |
| Topography | Level |
| Acreage | 0.138 |
| Buildings on lot | 1 |
| Year built | 1965 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Style | Raised Ranch/Hi Ranch |
| Rooms | 6 |
| Bathrooms | 2 |
| Attic | None |
| Basement | Full |
| Exterior wall | Alum/Vinyl |
| Heating type | Central |
| Heating system | Hot water |
| Fireplace | 1 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| School district | Oceanside UFSD |
Other Property Data for 491 Bender Street, Oceanside
- • Improvements for 491 Bender Street, Oceanside , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 491 Bender Street, Oceanside
491 Bender Street, Oceanside, NY 11572 was built in 1965 and has a total of 2,010 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 491 Bender Street, Oceanside, NY 11572 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $517, the tax amount paid for 491 Bender Street, Oceanside, NY 11572 is $14,715.
When was 491 Bender Street, Oceanside, NY 11572 last sold?491 Bender Street, Oceanside, NY 11572 was last sold in 10/27/2023.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 2 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 491 Bender Street, Oceanside
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 491 Bender Street, Oceanside, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 491 Bender Street, Oceanside
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 491 Bender Street, Oceanside
Access detailed property tax data for 491 Bender Street, Oceanside, NY 11572. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2026 |
| Base tax | $14,715 |
| Current property tax | $13,804 |
| Tax class | Register |
| Market value | $517,000 |
| Assessed value | $517 |
Assessment History for 491 Bender Street, Oceanside
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 491 Bender Street, Oceanside, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $488,000 | $488 | 2761.405 | $13,476 | -13.69% |
| 2024 | $527,738 | $528 | 2957.096 | $15,613 | -3.53% |
| 2023 | $528,000 | $528 | 3065.238 | $16,184 | -10.09% |
| 2022 | $528,000 | $528 | 3409.064 | $18,000 | -9.98% |
| 2021 | $510,000 | $510 | 3920.73 | $19,996 | +54.54% |
Permits for 491 Bender Street, Oceanside
The complete history of permits filed for 491 Bender Street, Oceanside, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Data not available for this property.
Hempstead residential market stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.
Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 491 Bender Street, Oceanside, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | AE (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 491 Bender Street, Oceanside to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| School 8 | 7 | Public | 1-6 | 406 | 0.81 |
| Rhame Avenue Elementary School | 4 | Public | PK, K-6 | 312 | 0.89 |