Nassau County  »  11572  »  Riverside Dr  »  3522 Riverside Dr

3522 Riverside Drive, Oceanside, NY 11572 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

3522 Riverside Drive, Oceanside, NY 11572
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3522 Riverside Drive, Oceanside
Zip code 11572
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 43-241-89

Sales & Tax Overview for 3522 Riverside Drive, Oceanside

Tax class
Current property tax $14,991

Lot & Building Information for 3522 Riverside Drive, Oceanside

Building sqft 2,249
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Canal waterfront
Topography Level
Acreage 0.138
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1986
Stories 1
Style Raised Ranch/Hi Ranch
Rooms 6
Bathrooms 3
Half bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Frame
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac

Other Property Data for 3522 Riverside Drive, Oceanside

• • Improvements for 3522 Riverside Drive, Oceanside , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3522 Riverside Drive, Oceanside

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 3522 Riverside Drive, Oceanside, NY 11572?

3522 Riverside Drive, Oceanside, NY 11572 was built in 1986 and has a total of 2,249 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 3522 Riverside Drive, Oceanside, NY 11572 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $576, the tax amount paid for 3522 Riverside Drive, Oceanside, NY 11572 is $16,394.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3522 Riverside Drive, Oceanside

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3522 Riverside Drive, Oceanside, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 3522 Riverside Drive, Oceanside

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 3522 Riverside Drive, Oceanside

Access detailed property tax data for 3522 Riverside Drive, Oceanside, NY 11572. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $16,395
Current property tax $14,992
Tax class
Market value $576,000
Assessed value $576
School current tax bill
Property tax exemptions
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 3522 Riverside Drive, Oceanside

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3522 Riverside Drive, Oceanside, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $586,000 $586 2761.405 $16,182 -9.85%
2024 $607,000 $607 2957.096 $17,950 -3.53%
2023 $607,000 $607 3065.238 $18,606 -10.09%
2022 $607,000 $607 3409.064 $20,693 -12.33%
2021 $602,000 $602 3920.73 $23,603 +98.03%

Permits for 3522 Riverside Drive, Oceanside

The complete history of permits filed for 3522 Riverside Drive, Oceanside, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$483
5.5% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$825,000
6.5% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3522 Riverside Drive, Oceanside, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3522 Riverside Drive, Oceanside to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

School 8 7 Public 1-6 406 0.73
Rhame Avenue Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-6 312 0.95
Rhame Avenue Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-6 312 0.95
School 4 8 Public 1-6 298 1.21
Waverly Park School NR Public 1-5 210 1.27

Nearest middle schools

Island Park Lincoln Orens Middle School 6 Public 5-8 271 1.43
East Rockaway Junior/Senior High School 7 Public 7-12 583 1.43
School 9m Oceanside Middle School 7 Public 7-8 817 1.47
School 7 Oceanside Senior High School 9 Public 8-12 1,692 1.65
St Raymond Elementary School NR Private PK-8 155 1.71

Nearest high schools

Castleton Academy High School Of Oceanside 4 Public 9-12 50 1.71
Stella K Abraham High School NR Private 9-12 338 2.09
Stella K. Abraham High School For Girls NR Private 9-12 338 2.09

Neighbors for 3522 Riverside Drive, Oceanside

Here are the neighbors for 3522 Riverside Drive, Oceanside.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
3550 Riverside Dr, Oceanside 2,190 08/02/2019 $282,190
3500 Riverside Dr, Oceanside 2,513 10/27/2017 $730,000
3490 Riverside Dr, Oceanside 2,412 11/16/2021 $933,000
3546 Riverside Dr, Oceanside 2,038 01/28/2016 $425,000
3570 Riverside Dr, Oceanside 2,524 02/18/2021 $716,000
3510 Riverside Dr, Oceanside 4,112 08/16/2022
3526 Riverside Dr, Oceanside 2,088 03/29/1996 $255,000
3480 Riverside Dr, Oceanside 1,990 01/08/2018 $675,000
3532 Riverside Dr, Oceanside 2,976 01/04/2017 $695,000
3564 Riverside Dr, Oceanside 2,448
3486 Riverside Dr, Oceanside 2,178 06/21/2019
3460 Riverside Dr, Oceanside 2,108 11/09/2004
3400 Riverside Dr, Oceanside 2,103
3468 Riverside Dr, Oceanside 2,158 10/19/2005 $540,000
3538 Riverside Dr, Oceanside 3,739 03/22/2003 $600,000
3556 Riverside Dr, Oceanside 1,986 03/13/2020 $240,000
3340 Columbia Ave, Oceanside
Parcel 43-241-63 (No address), Oceanside 09/30/2010
3476 Riverside Dr, Oceanside 1,990
3472 Riverside Dr, Oceanside 2,149 03/20/2025 $800,000