Nassau County  »  11572  »  Roosevelt St  »  159 Roosevelt St

159 Roosevelt Street, Oceanside, NY 11572 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

159 Roosevelt Street, Oceanside, NY 11572 4
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 159 Roosevelt Street, Oceanside
Zip code 11572
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 43-315-398

Sales & Tax Overview for 159 Roosevelt Street, Oceanside

Sale date 08/16/2013
Sale price $382,500
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $14,117

Lot & Building Information for 159 Roosevelt Street, Oceanside

Building sqft 1,548
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.149
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1914
Stories 2
Style Old Style
Rooms 8
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Attic Unfinished
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central
Heating system Hot water

Other Property Data for 159 Roosevelt Street, Oceanside

• • Improvements for 159 Roosevelt Street, Oceanside , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 159 Roosevelt Street, Oceanside

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 159 Roosevelt Street, Oceanside, NY 11572?

159 Roosevelt Street, Oceanside, NY 11572 was built in 1914 and has a total of 1,548 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 159 Roosevelt Street, Oceanside, NY 11572 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $528, the tax amount paid for 159 Roosevelt Street, Oceanside, NY 11572 is $15,028.

When was 159 Roosevelt Street, Oceanside, NY 11572 last sold and what was the last sale price?

159 Roosevelt Street, Oceanside, NY 11572 was last sold in 08/16/2013 for $382,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 159 Roosevelt Street, Oceanside

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 159 Roosevelt Street, Oceanside, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/16/2013 $382,500

Title Documents for 159 Roosevelt Street, Oceanside

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
02/09/2024 - D
03/21/2024 - R
Mortgage
(Home equity line (heloc))
02/17/2021 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
06/17/2020 - D
06/29/2020 - R
Mortgage
(Refinance mortgage)
03/28/2018 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
02/01/2018 - D
03/27/2018 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
08/16/2013 - D
09/30/2013 - R
Deed
07/31/2012 - D
08/24/2012 - R
Deed
02/02/1994 - D
03/08/1994 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 159 Roosevelt Street, Oceanside

Access detailed property tax data for 159 Roosevelt Street, Oceanside, NY 11572. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $15,029
Current property tax $14,117
Tax class
Market value $528,000
Assessed value $528
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 159 Roosevelt Street, Oceanside

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 159 Roosevelt Street, Oceanside, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $528,000 $528 2761.405 $14,580 -6.62%
2024 $527,738 $528 2957.096 $15,613 -3.53%
2023 $528,000 $528 3065.238 $16,184 -10.09%
2022 $528,000 $528 3409.064 $18,000 -9.98%
2021 $510,000 $510 3920.73 $19,996 +32.14%

Permits for 159 Roosevelt Street, Oceanside

The complete history of permits filed for 159 Roosevelt Street, Oceanside, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$483
5.5% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$825,000
6.5% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 159 Roosevelt Street, Oceanside, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 159 Roosevelt Street, Oceanside to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

School 2 5 Public 1-6 430 0.39