Nassau County  »  11572  »  Oceanside Rd  »  3266 Oceanside Rd

3266 Oceanside Road, Oceanside, NY 11572 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

3266 Oceanside Road, Oceanside, NY 11572
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3266 Oceanside Road, Oceanside
Zip code 11572
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 43-364-37

Sales & Tax Overview for 3266 Oceanside Road, Oceanside

Sale date 06/20/1996
Sale price $155,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $13,605

Lot & Building Information for 3266 Oceanside Road, Oceanside

Building sqft 1,746
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.141
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1930
Stories 2
Style Colonial
Rooms 6
Bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 3266 Oceanside Road, Oceanside

• • Improvements for 3266 Oceanside Road, Oceanside , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3266 Oceanside Road, Oceanside

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 3266 Oceanside Road, Oceanside, NY 11572?

3266 Oceanside Road, Oceanside, NY 11572 was built in 1930 and has a total of 1,746 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 3266 Oceanside Road, Oceanside, NY 11572 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $478, the tax amount paid for 3266 Oceanside Road, Oceanside, NY 11572 is $13,605.

When was 3266 Oceanside Road, Oceanside, NY 11572 last sold and what was the last sale price?

3266 Oceanside Road, Oceanside, NY 11572 was last sold in 06/20/1996 for $155,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3266 Oceanside Road, Oceanside

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3266 Oceanside Road, Oceanside, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/20/1996 $155,000

Title Documents for 3266 Oceanside Road, Oceanside

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
06/20/1996 - D
07/01/1996 - R
Deed
         
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3266 Oceanside Road, Oceanside

Access detailed property tax data for 3266 Oceanside Road, Oceanside, NY 11572. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $13,605
Tax class
Market value $478,000
Assessed value $478
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 3266 Oceanside Road, Oceanside

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3266 Oceanside Road, Oceanside, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $478,000 $478 2846.306 $13,605 +4.83%
2025 $470,000 $470 2761.405 $12,979 -5.82%
2024 $486,346 $466 2957.096 $13,780 -7.50%
2023 $486,000 $486 3065.238 $14,897 -10.09%
2022 $486,000 $486 3409.064 $16,568 -10.09%

Permits for 3266 Oceanside Road, Oceanside

The complete history of permits filed for 3266 Oceanside Road, Oceanside, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$745,000
6.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$485
4.8% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$805,000
6.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3266 Oceanside Road, Oceanside, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3266 Oceanside Road, Oceanside to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

School 4 8 Public 1-6 298 0.09
School 8 7 Public 1-6 406 0.56
School 9e Boardman Elementary School 6 Public 1-6 315 0.66
School 6 Kindergarten Center NR Public PK, K 535 0.86
School 6 Kindergarten Center NR Public PK, K 535 0.86

Nearest middle schools

School 7 Oceanside Senior High School 9 Public 8-12 1,692 0.50
School 9m Oceanside Middle School 7 Public 7-8 817 0.66
Corona Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-9 23 1.44
Baldwin Middle School 6 Public 6-8 1,027 1.47
East Rockaway Junior/Senior High School 7 Public 7-12 583 1.52

Nearest high schools

Castleton Academy High School Of Oceanside 4 Public 9-12 50 0.86
Freeport High School 5 Public 9-12 2,264 2.41
Lynbrook Senior High School 9 Public 9-12 850 2.46

Neighbors for 3266 Oceanside Road, Oceanside

Here are the neighbors for 3266 Oceanside Road, Oceanside.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
3254 Oceanside Rd, Oceanside 1,390 09/01/2016
3273 3rd St, Oceanside 728 08/14/2017 $356,000
3237 3rd St, Oceanside 2,314 07/11/1994 $161,500
3311 1st St, Oceanside 2,178 05/08/2008
3320 Oceanside Rd, Oceanside 1,680
3265 3rd St, Oceanside 1,468 02/28/2014 $388,000
110 Land Pl, Oceanside 1,260 01/25/2013 $317,500
3297 1st St, Oceanside 1,201 09/26/2023 $235,000
3260 Oceanside Rd, Oceanside 1,534
3249 2nd St, Oceanside 2,190
3261 2nd St, Oceanside 1,512 06/18/2020 $525,000
3237 2nd St, Oceanside 1,652 02/28/2019 $350,000
3305 1st St, Oceanside 1,287 01/26/2026 $675,000
129 Cortland Ave, Oceanside 1,776 04/08/2021
83 Cortland Ave, Oceanside 1,064
116 Land Pl, Oceanside 1,715
3255 2nd St, Oceanside 1,568 06/03/2008
101 E Cortland Ave, Oceanside 1,834 05/24/2004 $380,000
115 Cortland Ave, Oceanside 1,176 02/22/2018 $452,000
3292 Oceanside Rd, Oceanside 1,521 09/18/2015 $322,500