Nassau County  »  11572  »  Poplar St  »  3350 Poplar St

3350 Poplar Street, Oceanside, NY 11572 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

3350 Poplar Street, Oceanside, NY 11572
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3350 Poplar Street, Oceanside
Zip code 11572
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 54-J02-12

Sales & Tax Overview for 3350 Poplar Street, Oceanside

Sale date 08/05/2015
Sale price $535,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $17,390

Lot & Building Information for 3350 Poplar Street, Oceanside

Building sqft 2,032
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.293
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1954
Stories 1
Style Split Level
Rooms 7
Bathrooms 3
Attic Partial
Basement 1/2 Bsmt/Crawl
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central
Heating system Hot water

Other Property Data for 3350 Poplar Street, Oceanside

• • Improvements for 3350 Poplar Street, Oceanside , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3350 Poplar Street, Oceanside

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 3350 Poplar Street, Oceanside, NY 11572?

3350 Poplar Street, Oceanside, NY 11572 was built in 1954 and has a total of 2,032 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 3350 Poplar Street, Oceanside, NY 11572 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $611, the tax amount paid for 3350 Poplar Street, Oceanside, NY 11572 is $17,390.

When was 3350 Poplar Street, Oceanside, NY 11572 last sold and what was the last sale price?

3350 Poplar Street, Oceanside, NY 11572 was last sold in 08/05/2015 for $535,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3350 Poplar Street, Oceanside

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3350 Poplar Street, Oceanside, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/05/2015 $535,000

Title Documents for 3350 Poplar Street, Oceanside

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
12/16/2019 - D
01/24/2020 - R
Mortgage
(Home equity line (heloc))
08/05/2015 - D
08/13/2015 - R
Deed
02/28/2004 - D
03/29/2004 - R
Deed
02/27/2004 - D
03/29/2004 - R
Deed
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3350 Poplar Street, Oceanside

Access detailed property tax data for 3350 Poplar Street, Oceanside, NY 11572. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $17,391
Tax class
Market value $611,000
Assessed value $611
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 3350 Poplar Street, Oceanside

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3350 Poplar Street, Oceanside, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $611,000 $611 2846.306 $17,391 +5.49%
2025 $597,000 $597 2761.405 $16,486 -1.15%
2024 $600,172 $564 2957.096 $16,678 -9.32%
2023 $600,000 $600 3065.238 $18,391 -10.09%
2022 $600,000 $600 3409.064 $20,454 -10.05%

Permits for 3350 Poplar Street, Oceanside

The complete history of permits filed for 3350 Poplar Street, Oceanside, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$745,000
6.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$485
4.8% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$805,000
6.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3350 Poplar Street, Oceanside, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3350 Poplar Street, Oceanside to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

School 4 8 Public 1-6 298 0.63
School 9e Boardman Elementary School 6 Public 1-6 315 0.65
School 3 6 Public 1-6 487 0.75
Corona Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-9 23 0.83
Corona Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-9 23 0.83

Nearest middle schools

School 7 Oceanside Senior High School 9 Public 8-12 1,692 0.44
School 9m Oceanside Middle School 7 Public 7-8 817 0.65
Corona Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-9 23 0.83
Baldwin Middle School 6 Public 6-8 1,027 0.87
St Christopher Elementary School NR Private PK-8 231 1.49

Nearest high schools

Castleton Academy High School Of Oceanside 4 Public 9-12 50 1.01
Freeport High School 5 Public 9-12 2,264 1.98
East Rockaway Junior/Senior High School 7 Public 7-12 583 2.00
Woodward Mental Health Center NR Private 6-12 70 2.35

Neighbors for 3350 Poplar Street, Oceanside

Here are the neighbors for 3350 Poplar Street, Oceanside.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
3356 Poplar St, Oceanside 2,703 06/04/2024 $956,650
3349 Skillman Ave, Oceanside 2,353
420 Waukena Ave, Oceanside 1,314 08/23/2017 $462,000
425 Freeman Ave, Oceanside 2,795 04/10/2019 $650,000
397 Freeman Ave, Oceanside 3,448 12/27/2005 $618,000
212 Skillman Ave, Oceanside 2,640 12/08/2022 $910,000
3309 Skillman Ave, Oceanside 4,033 10/10/2002
3334 Poplar St, Oceanside 3,675 05/30/2017 $525,000
412 Jordan St, Oceanside 2,766
419 Freeman Ave, Oceanside 3,148 03/11/2022 $875,000
3355 Skillman Ave, Oceanside 1,462 09/03/2021 $590,000
3344 Poplar St, Oceanside 2,541 07/11/2007 $635,000
3368 Poplar St, Oceanside 2,067 09/08/2023 $675,000
408 Waukena Ave, Oceanside 2,136 11/26/2008 $430,000
1 Jordan St, Oceanside 2,504 07/22/2011
214 Skillman Ave, Oceanside 2,862 11/16/2009 $498,000
3335 Skillman Ave, Oceanside 2,059 11/01/2013 $502,000
418 Jordan St, Oceanside 2,603 08/01/2003
413 Freeeman Ave, Oceanside 2,032 04/23/2015 $450,000
410 Waukena Ave, Oceanside 1,994