Nassau County  »  11572  »  Merrick Rd  »  425-437 Merrick Rd

425-437 Merrick Road, Oceanside, NY 11572 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

425-437 Merrick Road, Oceanside, NY 11572
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 425-437 Merrick Road, Oceanside
Zip code 11572
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 54-109-112

Sales & Tax Overview for 425-437 Merrick Road, Oceanside

Sale date 11/14/2024
Sale price $2,100,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $61,489

Lot & Building Information for 425-437 Merrick Road, Oceanside

Building sqft 7,110
Building class Row Type Store Detached with No Party Walls (482.24)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.408
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1986
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
7,110 Retail multi occup C 1986 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Air conditioning Plumbing
01-01 7,110 Retail store Central

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 425-437 Merrick Road, Oceanside

• • Improvements for 425-437 Merrick Road, Oceanside , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 425-437 Merrick Road, Oceanside

How many sq. ft. does 425-437 Merrick Road, Oceanside, NY 11572 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Row Type Store Detached with No Party Walls (482.24) located at 425-437 Merrick Road, Oceanside, NY 11572 has a total of 7,110 square feet and a current price per square foot of $295.

What is the year built & the current market value of 425-437 Merrick Road, Oceanside, NY 11572?

425-437 Merrick Road, Oceanside, NY 11572 was built in 1986 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $843,900.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 425-437 Merrick Road, Oceanside

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 425-437 Merrick Road, Oceanside, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/14/2024 $2,100,000

Title Documents for 425-437 Merrick Road, Oceanside

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
11/14/2024 - D
12/06/2024 - R
Deed
(Deed commercial/vacant land)
11/14/2024 - D
12/06/2024 - R
Mortgage
(Mtg-mortgage)
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 425-437 Merrick Road, Oceanside

Access detailed property tax data for 425-437 Merrick Road, Oceanside, NY 11572. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $61,489
Tax class
Market value $843,900
Assessed value $8,439
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 425-437 Merrick Road, Oceanside

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 425-437 Merrick Road, Oceanside, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $843,900 $8,439 728.633 $61,489 +2.80%
2025 $843,900 $8,439 713.6 $59,814 +12.95%
2024 $843,850 $8,439 681.802 $52,956 +0.92%
2023 $843,900 $8,439 733.548 $52,471 -18.94%
2022 $843,900 $8,439 767.034 $64,730 -3.30%

Permits for 425-437 Merrick Road, Oceanside

The complete history of permits filed for 425-437 Merrick Road, Oceanside, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$745,000
6.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$485
4.8% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$805,000
6.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 30,436
Median age 45.5
Average household income $177,842
Family households 78.3%
Occupied housing units 10,522
Owner occupied units 92.9%
Average number of people per household 2.88
Median year structure built 1957
Median value for units with a mortgage $647,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $611,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 425-437 Merrick Road, Oceanside, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation