Nassau County  »  11572  »  Jackson St  »  223 Jackson St

223 Jackson Street, Oceanside, NY 11572 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

223 Jackson Street, Oceanside, NY 11572
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 223 Jackson Street, Oceanside
Zip code 11572
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 54-125-48

Sales & Tax Overview for 223 Jackson Street, Oceanside

Tax class
Current property tax $14,658

Lot & Building Information for 223 Jackson Street, Oceanside

Building sqft 2,289
Building class Two Family Year - Round Residence (220.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.092
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1928
Stories 2
Style Old Style
Rooms 10
Bathrooms 2
Attic Full
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central
Heating system Steam and vapor

Other Property Data for 223 Jackson Street, Oceanside

• • Improvements for 223 Jackson Street, Oceanside , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 223 Jackson Street, Oceanside

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 223 Jackson Street, Oceanside, NY 11572?

223 Jackson Street, Oceanside, NY 11572 was built in 1928 and has a total of 2,289 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 223 Jackson Street, Oceanside, NY 11572 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $515, the tax amount paid for 223 Jackson Street, Oceanside, NY 11572 is $14,658.

When was 223 Jackson Street, Oceanside, NY 11572 last sold?

223 Jackson Street, Oceanside, NY 11572 was last sold in 10/23/2013.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 223 Jackson Street, Oceanside

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 223 Jackson Street, Oceanside, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 223 Jackson Street, Oceanside

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
08/01/2022 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
10/23/2013 - D
10/30/2013 - R
Deed
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 223 Jackson Street, Oceanside

Access detailed property tax data for 223 Jackson Street, Oceanside, NY 11572. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $14,658
Tax class
Market value $515,000
Assessed value $515
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 223 Jackson Street, Oceanside

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 223 Jackson Street, Oceanside, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $515,000 $515 2846.306 $14,658 +2.28%
2025 $519,000 $519 2761.405 $14,332 -6.80%
2024 $540,000 $520 2957.096 $15,377 -8.46%
2023 $548,000 $548 3065.238 $16,798 -8.75%
2022 $540,000 $540 3409.064 $18,409 -13.69%

Permits for 223 Jackson Street, Oceanside

The complete history of permits filed for 223 Jackson Street, Oceanside, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$745,000
6.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$485
4.8% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$805,000
6.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 223 Jackson Street, Oceanside, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 223 Jackson Street, Oceanside to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

School 5 5 Public 1-6 448 0.22