Nassau County  »  11572  »  Yorktown St  »  2479 Yorktown St

2479 Yorktown Street, Oceanside, NY 11572 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2479 Yorktown Street, Oceanside, NY 11572
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2479 Yorktown Street, Oceanside
Zip code 11572
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 54-147-42

Sales & Tax Overview for 2479 Yorktown Street, Oceanside

Tax class
Current property tax $14,032

Lot & Building Information for 2479 Yorktown Street, Oceanside

Building sqft 2,026
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.184
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1949
Stories 1
Style Cape
Rooms 8
Bathrooms 2
Attic Full
Basement Full
Exterior wall Frame
Heating type Central
Heating system Hot water
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 2479 Yorktown Street, Oceanside

• • Improvements for 2479 Yorktown Street, Oceanside , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2479 Yorktown Street, Oceanside

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2479 Yorktown Street, Oceanside, NY 11572?

2479 Yorktown Street, Oceanside, NY 11572 was built in 1949 and has a total of 2,026 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2479 Yorktown Street, Oceanside, NY 11572 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $525, the tax amount paid for 2479 Yorktown Street, Oceanside, NY 11572 is $14,943.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2479 Yorktown Street, Oceanside

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2479 Yorktown Street, Oceanside, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2479 Yorktown Street, Oceanside

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
10/31/2023 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
09/27/2023 - D
10/19/2023 - R
Mortgage
(Home equity line (heloc))
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2479 Yorktown Street, Oceanside

Access detailed property tax data for 2479 Yorktown Street, Oceanside, NY 11572. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $14,943
Current property tax $14,032
Tax class
Market value $525,000
Assessed value $525
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 2479 Yorktown Street, Oceanside

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2479 Yorktown Street, Oceanside, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $525,000 $525 2846.306 $14,943 +9.10%
2025 $496,000 $496 2761.405 $13,697 -13.91%
2024 $559,000 $538 2957.096 $15,909 -12.18%
2023 $591,000 $591 3065.238 $18,116 -4.94%
2022 $559,000 $559 3409.064 $19,057 -14.88%

Permits for 2479 Yorktown Street, Oceanside

The complete history of permits filed for 2479 Yorktown Street, Oceanside, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$745,000
6.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$485
4.8% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$805,000
6.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2479 Yorktown Street, Oceanside, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2479 Yorktown Street, Oceanside to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

School 5 5 Public 1-6 448 0.42
School 3 6 Public 1-6 487 0.45
St Christopher Elementary School NR Private PK-8 231 0.62
St Christopher Elementary School NR Private PK-8 231 0.62
School 6 Kindergarten Center NR Public PK, K 535 0.65

Nearest middle schools

St Christopher Elementary School NR Private PK-8 231 0.62
School 7 Oceanside Senior High School 9 Public 8-12 1,692 0.88
South Side Middle School 6 Public 6-8 837 1.29
St Agnes Cathedral School NR Private K-8 690 1.35
Corona Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-9 23 1.51

Nearest high schools

Castleton Academy High School Of Oceanside 4 Public 9-12 50 0.65
Freeport High School 5 Public 9-12 2,264 1.26
South Side High School 9 Public 9-12 999 1.30
Baldwin Senior High School 8 Public 9-12 1,484 1.65

Neighbors for 2479 Yorktown Street, Oceanside

Here are the neighbors for 2479 Yorktown Street, Oceanside.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
427 Nassau Pkwy, Oceanside 1,050
2476 Fortesque Ave, Oceanside 1,264 04/20/2015
2457 Yorktown St, Oceanside 1,456 09/16/2022
2478 Foxdale Ave, Oceanside 1,710 02/20/2026
2474 Yorktown St, Oceanside 1,651 08/26/2009 $430,000
396 Bedell St, Oceanside 1,232 09/27/2001 $258,000
2498 Fortesque Ave, Oceanside 1,489 06/27/2016
2458 Foxdale Ave, Oceanside 1,724 04/12/2024 $750,000
395 Nassau Pkwy, Oceanside 1,319 08/31/2009 $400,000
2465 Yorktown St, Oceanside 2,784 09/20/2017 $845,000
414 Bedell St, Oceanside 1,818 05/08/1998 $264,700
2464 Yorktown St, Oceanside 2,792 01/18/2001 $255,000
2484 Foxdale Ave, Oceanside 2,280 10/03/2018 $675,000
2464 Foxdale Ave, Oceanside 1,413 01/03/2018
2450 Yorktown St, Oceanside 1,461 08/11/2020 $534,000
413 Nassau Pkwy, Oceanside 2,677 04/04/2011 $410,000
2470 Foxdale Ave, Oceanside 1,514 03/05/2012
2453 Yorktown St, Oceanside 1,156 02/03/2025
2468 Fortesque Ave, Oceanside 1,384
2458 Fortesque Ave, Oceanside 1,706