Nassau County  »  11572  »  Mount Ave  »  2535 Mount Ave

2535 Mount Avenue, Oceanside, NY 11572 Property Information

2535 Mount Avenue, Oceanside, NY 11572 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2535 Mount Avenue, Oceanside, NY 11572
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2535 Mount Avenue, Oceanside
Zip code 11572
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 54-155-45

Sales & Tax Overview for 2535 Mount Avenue, Oceanside

Sale date 09/06/2002
Sale price $253,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $9,165

Lot & Building Information for 2535 Mount Avenue, Oceanside

Building sqft 768
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.092
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1929
Stories 1
Style Bungalow,Cottage
Rooms 5
Bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Asbestos
Heating type Central
Heating system Pipeless

Other Property Data for 2535 Mount Avenue, Oceanside

• • Improvements for 2535 Mount Avenue, Oceanside , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2535 Mount Avenue, Oceanside

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2535 Mount Avenue, Oceanside, NY 11572?

2535 Mount Avenue, Oceanside, NY 11572 was built in 1929 and has a total of 768 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2535 Mount Avenue, Oceanside, NY 11572 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $322, the tax amount paid for 2535 Mount Avenue, Oceanside, NY 11572 is $9,165.

When was 2535 Mount Avenue, Oceanside, NY 11572 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2535 Mount Avenue, Oceanside, NY 11572 was last sold in 09/06/2002 for $253,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2535 Mount Avenue, Oceanside

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2535 Mount Avenue, Oceanside, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/06/2002 $253,000

Title Documents for 2535 Mount Avenue, Oceanside

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
09/06/2002 - D
02/28/2003 - R
Deed
         
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2535 Mount Avenue, Oceanside

Access detailed property tax data for 2535 Mount Avenue, Oceanside, NY 11572. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $9,165
Tax class
Market value $322,000
Assessed value $322
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 2535 Mount Avenue, Oceanside

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2535 Mount Avenue, Oceanside, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $322,000 $322 2761.405 $8,892 -6.62%
2024 $321,817 $322 2957.096 $9,522 -3.53%
2023 $322,000 $322 3065.238 $9,870 -10.09%
2022 $322,000 $322 3409.064 $10,977 -9.97%
2021 $311,000 $311 3920.73 $12,193 +20.73%

Permits for 2535 Mount Avenue, Oceanside

The complete history of permits filed for 2535 Mount Avenue, Oceanside, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$483
5.5% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$825,000
6.5% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2535 Mount Avenue, Oceanside, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2535 Mount Avenue, Oceanside to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

School 5 5 Public 1-6 448 0.27
School 6 Kindergarten Center NR Public PK, K 535 0.40
School 6 Kindergarten Center NR Public PK, K 535 0.40
School 3 6 Public 1-6 487 0.55
School 2 5 Public 1-6 430 0.82

Nearest middle schools

School 7 Oceanside Senior High School 9 Public 8-12 1,692 0.82
St Christopher Elementary School NR Private PK-8 231 0.92
South Side Middle School 6 Public 6-8 837 1.12
St Agnes Cathedral School NR Private K-8 690 1.14
East Rockaway Junior/Senior High School 7 Public 7-12 583 1.40

Nearest high schools

Castleton Academy High School Of Oceanside 4 Public 9-12 50 0.40
South Side High School 9 Public 9-12 999 1.44
Freeport High School 5 Public 9-12 2,264 1.56

Neighbors for 2535 Mount Avenue, Oceanside

Here are the neighbors for 2535 Mount Avenue, Oceanside.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
2539 Mount Ave, Oceanside 1,382 06/11/2010 $351,000
2545 Mount Ave, Oceanside 1,456
173 Allen Ave, Oceanside 1,499 10/15/2001 $317,000
2523 Mount Ave, Oceanside 1,520
2524 Southard Ave, Oceanside 1,012 01/21/2002
2551 Mount Ave, Oceanside 1,508 06/09/2020
2556 Washington Ave, Oceanside 1,565 06/25/2010 $380,000
2531 Mount Ave, Oceanside 1,316
2507 Mount Ave, Oceanside 1,314 01/19/2015
2528 Southard Ave, Oceanside 1,854
2500 Southard Ave, Oceanside 2,559 06/22/2006 $420,000
2520 Southard Ave, Oceanside 845 08/06/2018 $425,000
185 Allen Ave, Oceanside 2,210 02/29/2016 $477,500
167 Allen St, Oceanside 1,697 11/10/2005 $500,000
2519 Mount Ave, Oceanside 960 12/22/2021 $520,000
2557 Mount Ave, Oceanside 1,601 05/29/2013 $387,000
180 Nassau Pkwy, Oceanside 1,630 08/13/2025
2560 Southard Ave, Oceanside 2,118 12/01/2025
2552 Washington Ave, Oceanside 1,846 06/02/2025 $715,000
2527 Mount Ave, Oceanside 1,544 08/02/2002 $350,000