Nassau County  »  11510  »  Foster Pl  »  507 Foster Pl

507 Foster Place, Baldwin, NY 11510 Property Information

507 Foster Place, Baldwin, NY 11510 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

507 Foster Place, Baldwin, NY 11510
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 507 Foster Place, Baldwin
Zip code 11510
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 54-227-31

Sales & Tax Overview for 507 Foster Place, Baldwin

Sale date 12/03/2009
Sale price $406,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $12,324

Lot & Building Information for 507 Foster Place, Baldwin

Building sqft 1,541
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.164
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1950
Stories 1
Style Cape
Rooms 5
Bathrooms 1
Attic Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central
Heating system Hot water

Other Property Data for 507 Foster Place, Baldwin

• • Improvements for 507 Foster Place, Baldwin , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 507 Foster Place, Baldwin

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 507 Foster Place, Baldwin, NY 11510?

507 Foster Place, Baldwin, NY 11510 was built in 1950 and has a total of 1,541 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 507 Foster Place, Baldwin, NY 11510 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $465, the tax amount paid for 507 Foster Place, Baldwin, NY 11510 is $13,235.

When was 507 Foster Place, Baldwin, NY 11510 last sold and what was the last sale price?

507 Foster Place, Baldwin, NY 11510 was last sold in 12/03/2009 for $406,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 507 Foster Place, Baldwin

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 507 Foster Place, Baldwin, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/03/2009 $406,000
05/03/2004 $350,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 507 Foster Place, Baldwin with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 507 Foster Place, Baldwin

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
03/11/2021 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
01/23/2021 - D
03/11/2021 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
12/03/2009 - D
12/10/2009 - R
Deed
05/03/2004 - D
06/09/2004 - R
Deed
02/12/2002 - D
06/24/2002 - R
Deed
01/08/1997 - D
01/29/1997 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 507 Foster Place, Baldwin

Access detailed property tax data for 507 Foster Place, Baldwin, NY 11510. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $13,235
Current property tax $12,324
Tax class
Market value $465,000
Assessed value $465
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 507 Foster Place, Baldwin

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 507 Foster Place, Baldwin, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $465,000 $465 2761.405 $12,841 -6.62%
2024 $465,651 $465 2957.096 $13,750 -3.53%
2023 $465,000 $465 3065.238 $14,253 -10.09%
2022 $465,000 $465 3409.064 $15,852 -10.15%
2021 $450,000 $450 3920.73 $17,643 +29.55%

Permits for 507 Foster Place, Baldwin

The complete history of permits filed for 507 Foster Place, Baldwin, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$483
5.5% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$825,000
6.5% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 507 Foster Place, Baldwin, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 507 Foster Place, Baldwin to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

School 3 6 Public 1-6 487 0.24
St Christopher Elementary School NR Private PK-8 231 0.59
St Christopher Elementary School NR Private PK-8 231 0.59
Steele Elementary School 7 Public K-5 310 0.68
School 6 Kindergarten Center NR Public PK, K 535 0.78

Nearest middle schools

St Christopher Elementary School NR Private PK-8 231 0.59
School 7 Oceanside Senior High School 9 Public 8-12 1,692 0.74
Corona Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-9 23 1.15
Baldwin Middle School 6 Public 6-8 1,027 1.24
School 9m Oceanside Middle School 7 Public 7-8 817 1.57

Nearest high schools

Castleton Academy High School Of Oceanside 4 Public 9-12 50 0.78
Freeport High School 5 Public 9-12 2,264 1.18
South Side High School 9 Public 9-12 999 1.55
Baldwin Senior High School 8 Public 9-12 1,484 1.74

Neighbors for 507 Foster Place, Baldwin

Here are the neighbors for 507 Foster Place, Baldwin.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
2674 Remsen St, Baldwin 1,302
535 Starks Pl, Baldwin 1,946 07/21/2004 $530,000
2685 Soper Ave, Baldwin 1,661 07/13/2011
547 Foster Pl, Baldwin 2,184 03/28/2022 $760,000
2666 Remsen St, Baldwin 1,925 07/13/2007 $482,300
519 Foster Pl, Baldwin 2,218 11/29/2004
535 Foster Pl, Baldwin 1,544 05/04/2020
2680 Remsen St, Baldwin 1,128 09/24/1993 $147,000
2738 Winona Rd, Baldwin 2,219 04/13/1999 $300,000
547 Starks Pl, Baldwin 1,684
528 Foxhurst Rd, Baldwin 1,654 05/08/2002 $290,000
2666 Winona Rd, Baldwin 2,167 10/12/2022
2673 Remsen St, Baldwin 2,158 05/26/2023
513 Foster Pl, Baldwin 1,320 12/18/2014
534 Foster Pl, Baldwin 2,575 08/17/2001 $362,500
2665 Soper Ave, Baldwin 1,596 08/26/2004
525 Foster Pl, Baldwin 1,669 07/11/2017 $469,000
2732 Winona Rd, Baldwin 2,246 01/10/2007
516 Foxhurst Rd, Baldwin 2,204 12/03/2021 $785,000
538 Foxhurst Rd, Baldwin 1,268 03/28/2001