Nassau County  »  11572  »  Brower Ave  »  11 Brower Ave

11 Brower Avenue, Oceanside, NY 11572 Property Information

11 Brower Avenue, Oceanside, NY 11572 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

11 Brower Avenue, Oceanside, NY 11572
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 11 Brower Avenue, Oceanside
Zip code 11572
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 54-241-62

Sales & Tax Overview for 11 Brower Avenue, Oceanside

Sale date 06/27/2019
Sale price $450,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $22,898

Lot & Building Information for 11 Brower Avenue, Oceanside

Building sqft 2,280
Building class Multiple Use Building with Dwelling Attached or Apartment Above (480.14)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.076
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1950
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
2,280 Retail 0-1100 sq. ft. C 1950 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Air conditioning Plumbing
B1-B1 1,140 Support area
01-01 1,140 Retail 0 - 1,100 sf Central
02-02 1,140 Multi-use apartments

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Apartment Mix

See the number of units in the building and the rent per apartment.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 11 Brower Avenue, Oceanside

• • Improvements for 11 Brower Avenue, Oceanside , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 11 Brower Avenue, Oceanside

How many sq. ft. does 11 Brower Avenue, Oceanside, NY 11572 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Multiple Use Building with Dwelling Attached or Apartment Above (480.14) located at 11 Brower Avenue, Oceanside, NY 11572 has a total of 2,280 square feet and a current price per square foot of $197.

What is the year built & the current market value of 11 Brower Avenue, Oceanside, NY 11572?

11 Brower Avenue, Oceanside, NY 11572 was built in 1950 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $305,400.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 11 Brower Avenue, Oceanside

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 11 Brower Avenue, Oceanside, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/27/2019 $450,000
10/07/1992 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 11 Brower Avenue, Oceanside with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 11 Brower Avenue, Oceanside

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
07/08/2019 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
06/27/2019 - D
07/08/2019 - R
Deed
06/18/2015 - D
03/25/2019 - R
Deed
08/02/2004 - D
01/13/2005 - R
Deed
02/12/1993 - D
03/18/1993 - R
Deed
10/07/1992 - D
03/01/1993 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 11 Brower Avenue, Oceanside

Access detailed property tax data for 11 Brower Avenue, Oceanside, NY 11572. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $22,899
Current property tax $22,899
Tax class
Market value $305,400
Assessed value $3,054
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 11 Brower Avenue, Oceanside

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 11 Brower Avenue, Oceanside, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $305,400 $3,054 749.788 $22,899 +1.99%
2025 $305,400 $3,054 735.173 $22,452 +5.99%
2024 $305,420 $3,054 699.368 $21,184 -1.18%
2023 $305,400 $3,054 747.426 $21,436 -8.89%
2022 $305,400 $3,054 770.393 $23,528 -10.09%

Permits for 11 Brower Avenue, Oceanside

The complete history of permits filed for 11 Brower Avenue, Oceanside, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$745,000
6.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$485
4.8% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$805,000
6.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 30,436
Median age 45.5
Average household income $177,842
Family households 78.3%
Occupied housing units 10,522
Owner occupied units 92.9%
Average number of people per household 2.88
Median year structure built 1957
Median value for units with a mortgage $647,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $611,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 11 Brower Avenue, Oceanside, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation