Nassau County  »  11572  »  Ayers Pl  »  492 Ayers Pl

492 Ayers Place, Oceanside, NY 11572 Property Information

492 Ayers Place, Oceanside, NY 11572 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

492 Ayers Place, Oceanside, NY 11572
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 492 Ayers Place, Oceanside
Zip code 11572
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 54-271-17

Sales & Tax Overview for 492 Ayers Place, Oceanside

Sale date 12/18/2017
Sale price $425,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $11,072

Lot & Building Information for 492 Ayers Place, Oceanside

Building sqft 1,332
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.119
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1952
Stories 1.5
Style Cape
Rooms 7
Bathrooms 2
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central
Heating system Hot water

Other Property Data for 492 Ayers Place, Oceanside

• • Improvements for 492 Ayers Place, Oceanside , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 492 Ayers Place, Oceanside

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 492 Ayers Place, Oceanside, NY 11572?

492 Ayers Place, Oceanside, NY 11572 was built in 1952 and has a total of 1,332 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 492 Ayers Place, Oceanside, NY 11572 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $391, the tax amount paid for 492 Ayers Place, Oceanside, NY 11572 is $11,129.

When was 492 Ayers Place, Oceanside, NY 11572 last sold and what was the last sale price?

492 Ayers Place, Oceanside, NY 11572 was last sold in 12/18/2017 for $425,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 492 Ayers Place, Oceanside

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 492 Ayers Place, Oceanside, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/18/2017 $425,000
04/11/2006 $435,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 492 Ayers Place, Oceanside with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 492 Ayers Place, Oceanside

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
09/22/2021 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
08/13/2021 - D
09/03/2021 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
12/18/2017 - D
12/26/2017 - R
Deed
04/11/2006 - D
04/20/2006 - R
Deed
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 492 Ayers Place, Oceanside

Access detailed property tax data for 492 Ayers Place, Oceanside, NY 11572. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $11,129
Current property tax $11,072
Tax class
Market value $391,000
Assessed value $391
School current tax bill
Property tax exemptions
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 492 Ayers Place, Oceanside

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 492 Ayers Place, Oceanside, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $391,000 $391 2846.306 $11,129 -2.42%
2025 $413,000 $413 2761.405 $11,405 -9.89%
2024 $441,000 $428 2957.096 $12,656 -6.58%
2023 $442,000 $442 3065.238 $13,548 -9.88%
2022 $441,000 $441 3409.064 $15,034 -12.45%

Permits for 492 Ayers Place, Oceanside

The complete history of permits filed for 492 Ayers Place, Oceanside, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$745,000
6.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$485
4.8% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$805,000
6.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 492 Ayers Place, Oceanside, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 492 Ayers Place, Oceanside to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

School 3 6 Public 1-6 487 0.37
Steele Elementary School 7 Public K-5 310 0.66