Nassau County  »  11572  »  Byrd St  »  193 Byrd St

193 Byrd Street, Oceanside, NY 11572 Property Information

193 Byrd Street, Oceanside, NY 11572 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

193 Byrd Street, Oceanside, NY 11572
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 193 Byrd Street, Oceanside
Zip code 11572
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 54-297-63

Sales & Tax Overview for 193 Byrd Street, Oceanside

Sale date 10/16/1995
Sale price $155,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $10,075

Lot & Building Information for 193 Byrd Street, Oceanside

Building sqft 2,171
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.138
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1952
Stories 1.7
Style Cape
Rooms 5
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Attic None
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central
Heating system Forced hot air

Other Property Data for 193 Byrd Street, Oceanside

• • Improvements for 193 Byrd Street, Oceanside , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 193 Byrd Street, Oceanside

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 193 Byrd Street, Oceanside, NY 11572?

193 Byrd Street, Oceanside, NY 11572 was built in 1952 and has a total of 2,171 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 193 Byrd Street, Oceanside, NY 11572 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $470, the tax amount paid for 193 Byrd Street, Oceanside, NY 11572 is $13,377.

When was 193 Byrd Street, Oceanside, NY 11572 last sold and what was the last sale price?

193 Byrd Street, Oceanside, NY 11572 was last sold in 10/16/1995 for $155,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 193 Byrd Street, Oceanside

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 193 Byrd Street, Oceanside, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/16/1995 $155,000

Title Documents for 193 Byrd Street, Oceanside

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
08/26/2020 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
10/16/1995 - D
10/25/1995 - R
Deed
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 193 Byrd Street, Oceanside

Access detailed property tax data for 193 Byrd Street, Oceanside, NY 11572. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $13,378
Current property tax $10,076
Tax class
Market value $470,000
Assessed value $470
School current tax bill
Property tax exemptions
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 193 Byrd Street, Oceanside

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 193 Byrd Street, Oceanside, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $468,000 $468 2761.405 $12,923 -2.23%
2024 $447,000 $447 2957.096 $13,218 -21.45%
2023 $549,000 $549 3065.238 $16,828 +10.43%
2022 $447,000 $447 3409.064 $15,239 -13.82%
2021 $451,000 $451 3920.73 $17,682 +65.86%

Permits for 193 Byrd Street, Oceanside

The complete history of permits filed for 193 Byrd Street, Oceanside, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$483
5.5% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$825,000
6.5% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 193 Byrd Street, Oceanside, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 193 Byrd Street, Oceanside to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

School 4 8 Public 1-6 298 0.33
School 9e Boardman Elementary School 6 Public 1-6 315 0.41