Nassau County  »  11572  »  Harold St  »  3242 Harold St

3242 Harold Street, Oceanside, NY 11572 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

3242 Harold Street, Oceanside, NY 11572
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3242 Harold Street, Oceanside
Zip code 11572
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 54-518-40

Sales & Tax Overview for 3242 Harold Street, Oceanside

Sale date 10/29/2020
Sale price $548,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $10,815

Lot & Building Information for 3242 Harold Street, Oceanside

Building sqft 1,187
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.118
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1952
Stories 1
Style Cape
Rooms 8
Bathrooms 2
Attic Full
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central
Heating system Forced hot air

Other Property Data for 3242 Harold Street, Oceanside

• • Improvements for 3242 Harold Street, Oceanside , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3242 Harold Street, Oceanside

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 3242 Harold Street, Oceanside, NY 11572?

3242 Harold Street, Oceanside, NY 11572 was built in 1952 and has a total of 1,187 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 3242 Harold Street, Oceanside, NY 11572 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $395, the tax amount paid for 3242 Harold Street, Oceanside, NY 11572 is $11,242.

When was 3242 Harold Street, Oceanside, NY 11572 last sold and what was the last sale price?

3242 Harold Street, Oceanside, NY 11572 was last sold in 10/29/2020 for $548,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3242 Harold Street, Oceanside

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3242 Harold Street, Oceanside, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/29/2020 $548,000
08/30/2018 $510,000
01/10/2002 $250,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 3242 Harold Street, Oceanside with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 3242 Harold Street, Oceanside

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
12/22/2020 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
10/29/2020 - D
11/04/2020 - R
Deed
10/29/2020 - D
11/04/2020 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
09/26/2018 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
08/30/2018 - D
10/05/2018 - R
Deed
08/30/2018 - D
10/05/2018 - R
Mortgage
(Purchase money mortgage)
01/10/2002 - D
01/30/2002 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3242 Harold Street, Oceanside

Access detailed property tax data for 3242 Harold Street, Oceanside, NY 11572. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $11,243
Current property tax $10,816
Tax class
Market value $395,000
Assessed value $395
School current tax bill
Property tax exemptions
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 3242 Harold Street, Oceanside

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3242 Harold Street, Oceanside, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $395,000 $395 2846.306 $11,243 +3.07%
2025 $395,000 $395 2761.405 $10,908 -6.62%
2024 $395,000 $395 2957.096 $11,681 -3.04%
2023 $393,000 $393 3065.238 $12,046 -10.09%
2022 $393,000 $393 3409.064 $13,398 -13.05%

Permits for 3242 Harold Street, Oceanside

The complete history of permits filed for 3242 Harold Street, Oceanside, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
       
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 3242 Harold Street, Oceanside with a free account.
Sign up

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$745,000
6.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$485
4.8% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$805,000
6.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3242 Harold Street, Oceanside, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3242 Harold Street, Oceanside to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools