Nassau County  »  11572  »  Golf Dr  »  396 Golf Dr

396 Golf Drive, Oceanside, NY 11572 Property Information

396 Golf Drive, Oceanside, NY 11572 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

396 Golf Drive, Oceanside, NY 11572
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 396 Golf Drive, Oceanside
Zip code 11572
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 54-544-16

Sales & Tax Overview for 396 Golf Drive, Oceanside

Sale date 09/02/2003
Sale price $538,500
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $14,402

Lot & Building Information for 396 Golf Drive, Oceanside

Building sqft 2,268
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.161
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1961
Stories 1
Style Raised Ranch/Hi Ranch
Rooms 6
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Asbestos
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac

Other Property Data for 396 Golf Drive, Oceanside

• • Improvements for 396 Golf Drive, Oceanside , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 396 Golf Drive, Oceanside

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 396 Golf Drive, Oceanside, NY 11572?

396 Golf Drive, Oceanside, NY 11572 was built in 1961 and has a total of 2,268 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 396 Golf Drive, Oceanside, NY 11572 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $506, the tax amount paid for 396 Golf Drive, Oceanside, NY 11572 is $14,402.

When was 396 Golf Drive, Oceanside, NY 11572 last sold and what was the last sale price?

396 Golf Drive, Oceanside, NY 11572 was last sold in 09/02/2003 for $538,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 396 Golf Drive, Oceanside

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 396 Golf Drive, Oceanside, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/02/2003 $538,500
04/15/2003 $400,000
02/13/2002 $406,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 396 Golf Drive, Oceanside with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 396 Golf Drive, Oceanside

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
06/27/2025 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
09/02/2003 - D
12/19/2003 - R
Deed
04/15/2003 - D
07/08/2003 - R
Deed
02/13/2002 - D
02/28/2002 - R
Deed
03/19/2001 - D
04/04/2001 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 396 Golf Drive, Oceanside

Access detailed property tax data for 396 Golf Drive, Oceanside, NY 11572. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $14,402
Tax class
Market value $506,000
Assessed value $506
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 396 Golf Drive, Oceanside

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 396 Golf Drive, Oceanside, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $506,000 $506 2846.306 $14,402 +2.87%
2025 $507,000 $507 2761.405 $14,000 -10.67%
2024 $554,000 $530 2957.096 $15,673 -7.71%
2023 $554,000 $554 3065.238 $16,981 -10.09%
2022 $554,000 $554 3409.064 $18,886 -13.52%

Permits for 396 Golf Drive, Oceanside

The complete history of permits filed for 396 Golf Drive, Oceanside, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$745,000
6.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$485
4.8% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$805,000
6.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 396 Golf Drive, Oceanside, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 396 Golf Drive, Oceanside to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

School 9e Boardman Elementary School 6 Public 1-6 315 0.23
School 4 8 Public 1-6 298 0.77
Corona Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-9 23 0.99
Corona Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-9 23 0.99
Meadow Elementary School 6 Public K-5 588 1.10

Nearest middle schools

School 9m Oceanside Middle School 7 Public 7-8 817 0.23
School 7 Oceanside Senior High School 9 Public 8-12 1,692 0.84
Baldwin Middle School 6 Public 6-8 1,027 0.99
Corona Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-9 23 0.99
Island Park Lincoln Orens Middle School 6 Public 5-8 271 1.68

Nearest high schools

Castleton Academy High School Of Oceanside 4 Public 9-12 50 1.40
Long Beach Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 1,314 2.16
East Rockaway Junior/Senior High School 7 Public 7-12 583 2.22
Freeport High School 5 Public 9-12 2,264 2.42

Neighbors for 396 Golf Drive, Oceanside

Here are the neighbors for 396 Golf Drive, Oceanside.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
436 Golf Dr, Oceanside 2,762 10/28/1993 $205,000
491 Bunker Dr, Oceanside 2,308 03/19/2001 $370,000
312 Links Dr, Oceanside 3,595 11/22/2021 $800,000
300 Links Dr W, Oceanside 2,915
294 Links Dr, Oceanside 3,158
290 Links Dr W, Oceanside 2,415 11/30/2021
426 Golf Dr, Oceanside 2,751 09/06/2023 $725,000
326 Links Dr W, Oceanside 2,412 08/29/2018 $620,000
286 Links Dr W, Oceanside 3,312 06/16/2022 $950,000
390 Golf Dr, Oceanside 1,874 06/13/2011 $445,000
402 Golf Dr, Oceanside 2,288 07/06/2004 $545,500
408 Golf Dr, Oceanside 2,593 08/21/2019 $735,000
372 Golf Dr, Oceanside 2,960 05/06/2020 $675,000
495 Bunker Dr, Oceanside 2,570 07/09/2001 $378,000
378 Golf Dr, Oceanside 1,702
493 Bunker Dr, Oceanside 2,751 10/03/2008 $610,000
414 Golf Dr, Oceanside 2,648 03/03/2023 $765,000
420 Golf Dr, Oceanside 2,570 12/19/2025
432 Golf Dr, Oceanside 2,570 10/28/2025
384 Golf Dr, Oceanside 2,232