Nassau County  »  11510  »  Merrick Rd  »  6475 Merrick Rd

6475 Merrick Road, Baldwin, NY 11510 Property Information

6475 Merrick Road, Baldwin, NY 11510 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

6475 Merrick Road, Baldwin, NY 11510
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6475 Merrick Road, Baldwin
Zip code 11510
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 54-593-56

Sales & Tax Overview for 6475 Merrick Road, Baldwin

Sale date 05/30/2025
Sale price $520,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $40,001

Lot & Building Information for 6475 Merrick Road, Baldwin

Building sqft 2,745
Building class Road Stands, 7-11 Stores, Dairy Barns, Small Drive-In Beverage Distributors (423.14)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.24
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1970
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
2,745 Convenience food mkt C 1970 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Air conditioning Plumbing
01-01 2,745 Convenience store Central

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 6475 Merrick Road, Baldwin

• • Improvements for 6475 Merrick Road, Baldwin , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6475 Merrick Road, Baldwin

How many sq. ft. does 6475 Merrick Road, Baldwin, NY 11510 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Road Stands, 7-11 Stores, Dairy Barns, Small Drive-In Beverage Distributors (423.14) located at 6475 Merrick Road, Baldwin, NY 11510 has a total of 2,745 square feet and a current price per square foot of $189.

What is the year built & the current market value of 6475 Merrick Road, Baldwin, NY 11510?

6475 Merrick Road, Baldwin, NY 11510 was built in 1970 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $549,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6475 Merrick Road, Baldwin

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6475 Merrick Road, Baldwin, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/30/2025 $520,000

Title Documents for 6475 Merrick Road, Baldwin

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
05/30/2025 - D
07/11/2025 - R
Deed
(Deed commercial/vacant land)
         
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6475 Merrick Road, Baldwin

Access detailed property tax data for 6475 Merrick Road, Baldwin, NY 11510. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $40,002
Tax class
Market value $549,000
Assessed value $5,490
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 6475 Merrick Road, Baldwin

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6475 Merrick Road, Baldwin, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $549,000 $5,490 728.633 $40,002 -16.06%
2025 $667,800 $6,678 713.6 $47,654 +13.43%
2024 $667,820 $6,275 681.802 $42,013 -8.14%
2023 $667,800 $6,678 733.548 $45,737 -10.71%
2022 $667,800 $6,678 767.034 $51,223 -10.06%

Permits for 6475 Merrick Road, Baldwin

The complete history of permits filed for 6475 Merrick Road, Baldwin, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$745,000
6.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$485
4.8% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$805,000
6.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 35,701
Median age 41.1
Average household income $169,965
Family households 80.2%
Occupied housing units 11,148
Owner occupied units 87.0%
Average number of people per household 3.19
Median year structure built 1948
Median value for units with a mortgage $599,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $582,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6475 Merrick Road, Baldwin, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6475 Merrick Road, Baldwin to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.