Nassau County  »  11565  »  Hempstead Ave  »  353 Hempstead Ave

353 Hempstead Avenue, Malverne, NY 11565 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

353 Hempstead Avenue, Malverne, NY 11565
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 353 Hempstead Avenue, Malverne
Zip code 11565
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Malverne
Parcel ID 35-257-123

Sales & Tax Overview for 353 Hempstead Avenue, Malverne

Sale date 08/05/2003
Sale price $300,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $14,019

Lot & Building Information for 353 Hempstead Avenue, Malverne

Building sqft 3,400
Building class Office Building (464.14)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.133
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1957
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
3,400 Office 1-3500 sf B- 1957 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Air conditioning Plumbing
01-01 3,400 Offices 1 - 3,500 sf Central

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 353 Hempstead Avenue, Malverne

• • Improvements for 353 Hempstead Avenue, Malverne , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 353 Hempstead Avenue, Malverne

How many sq. ft. does 353 Hempstead Avenue, Malverne, NY 11565 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building (464.14) located at 353 Hempstead Avenue, Malverne, NY 11565 has a total of 3,400 square feet and a current price per square foot of $88.

What is the year built & the current market value of 353 Hempstead Avenue, Malverne, NY 11565?

353 Hempstead Avenue, Malverne, NY 11565 was built in 1957 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $360,500.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 353 Hempstead Avenue, Malverne

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 353 Hempstead Avenue, Malverne, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/05/2003 $300,000

Title Documents for 353 Hempstead Avenue, Malverne

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
08/05/2003 - D
08/28/2003 - R
Deed
08/05/2003 - D
08/28/2003 - R
Deed
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 353 Hempstead Avenue, Malverne

Access detailed property tax data for 353 Hempstead Avenue, Malverne, NY 11565. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $14,019
Tax class
Market value $360,500
Assessed value $3,605
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 353 Hempstead Avenue, Malverne

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 353 Hempstead Avenue, Malverne, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $360,500 $3,605 388.89 $14,019 -0.27%
2025 $360,500 $3,605 389.929 $14,057 +6.08%
2024 $360,460 $3,605 380.255 $13,252 -0.51%
2023 $360,500 $3,605 409.35 $13,320 -18.30%
2022 $360,500 $3,605 452.238 $16,303 -10.33%

Permits for 353 Hempstead Avenue, Malverne

The complete history of permits filed for 353 Hempstead Avenue, Malverne, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 9,009
Median age 44.3
Average household income $179,892
Family households 79.4%
Occupied housing units 3,255
Owner occupied units 96.6%
Average number of people per household 2.76
Median year structure built 1940
Median value for units with a mortgage $649,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $631,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 353 Hempstead Avenue, Malverne, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 353 Hempstead Avenue, Malverne to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 353 Hempstead Avenue, Malverne

Here are the neighbors for 353 Hempstead Avenue, Malverne.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
151 Malverne Ave, Malverne 1,454 05/08/1998 $225,000
363 Hempstead Ave, Malverne 10,640
37 Malverne Ave, Malverne 1,516 10/20/2009 $390,000