7 Ontario Road, Hempstead, NY 11550 Property Information
7 Ontario Road, Hempstead, NY 11550 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 7 Ontario Road, Hempstead |
| Zip code | 11550 |
| County | Nassau |
| Town/City | Hempstead |
| Village (swiss code) | None (unincorporated town) |
| Parcel ID | 35-456-249 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 7 Ontario Road, Hempstead
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Sale date | 08/11/2006 |
| Sale price | $490,000 |
| Tax class | Register |
| Current property tax | $13,845 |
Lot & Building Information for 7 Ontario Road, Hempstead
| Building sqft | 1,622 |
| Building class | One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01) |
| Land | Primary site |
| Topography | Level |
| Acreage | 0.246 |
| Buildings on lot | 1 |
| Year built | 1908 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Style | Old Style |
| Rooms | 8 |
| Bathrooms | 1 |
| Attic | Full |
| Basement | Full |
| Exterior wall | Alum/Vinyl |
| Heating type | Central |
| Heating system | Steam and vapor |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| School district | Malverne UFSD |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 7 Ontario Road, Hempstead
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 7 Ontario Road, Hempstead , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 7 Ontario Road, Hempstead
7 Ontario Road, Hempstead, NY 11550 was built in 1908 and has a total of 1,622 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 7 Ontario Road, Hempstead, NY 11550 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $449, the tax amount paid for 7 Ontario Road, Hempstead, NY 11550 is $13,845.
When was 7 Ontario Road, Hempstead, NY 11550 last sold and what was the last sale price?7 Ontario Road, Hempstead, NY 11550 was last sold in 08/11/2006 for $490,000.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 7 Ontario Road, Hempstead
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 7 Ontario Road, Hempstead, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 7 Ontario Road, Hempstead
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 7 Ontario Road, Hempstead
Access detailed property tax data for 7 Ontario Road, Hempstead, NY 11550. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2026 |
| Property tax | $13,845 |
| Tax class | Register |
| Market value | $449,000 |
| Assessed value | $449 |
Assessment History for 7 Ontario Road, Hempstead
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 7 Ontario Road, Hempstead, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $449,000 | $449 | 2987.777 | $13,415 | -6.74% |
| 2024 | $448,639 | $449 | 3203.724 | $14,385 | -5.20% |
| 2023 | $449,000 | $449 | 3379.525 | $15,174 | -10.38% |
| 2022 | $448,000 | $448 | 3779.195 | $16,931 | -10.26% |
| 2021 | $423,000 | $423 | 4460.182 | $18,867 | +22.53% |
Permits for 7 Ontario Road, Hempstead
The complete history of permits filed for 7 Ontario Road, Hempstead, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Data not available for this property.
Hempstead residential market stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.
Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 7 Ontario Road, Hempstead, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 7 Ontario Road, Hempstead to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grace Lutheran School | NR | Private | PK-6 | 172 | 0.42 |
| Grace Lutheran School | NR | Private | PK-6 | 172 | 0.42 |
| Our Lady of Lourdes School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 0 | 0.49 |
| Our Lady of Lourdes School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 0 | 0.49 |
| Our Lady of Lourdes School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 266 | 0.52 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Our Lady of Lourdes School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 0 | 0.49 |
| Howard T Herber Middle School | 7 | Public | 6-8 | 422 | 0.50 |
| Our Lady of Lourdes School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 266 | 0.52 |
| Valley Stream North High School | 7 | Public | 7-12 | 1,249 | 1.12 |
| West Hempstead Middle School | NR | Public | 7-8 | 284 | 1.19 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Malverne Senior High School | 8 | Public | 9-12 | 628 | 0.45 |
| Valley Stream North High School | 7 | Public | 7-12 | 1,249 | 1.12 |
| West Hempstead High School | 8 | Public | 7-12 | 783 | 1.20 |
| Lynbrook Senior High School | 9 | Public | 9-12 | 850 | 1.72 |
| Hebrew Academy Of Nassau County | NR | Private | PK-12 | 1,107 | 1.83 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 7 Ontario Road, Hempstead
Here are the neighbors for 7 Ontario Road, Hempstead.