Nassau County  »  11565  »  Morris Ave  »  206 Morris Ave

206 Morris Avenue, Malverne, NY 11565 Property Information

206 Morris Avenue, Malverne, NY 11565 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

206 Morris Avenue, Malverne, NY 11565
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 206 Morris Avenue, Malverne
Zip code 11565
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 35-47201-2

Sales & Tax Overview for 206 Morris Avenue, Malverne

Sale date 06/27/2005
Sale price $485,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $14,936

Lot & Building Information for 206 Morris Avenue, Malverne

Building sqft 2,025
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.138
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1940
Stories 2
Style Colonial
Rooms 6
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Stucco
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 206 Morris Avenue, Malverne

• • Improvements for 206 Morris Avenue, Malverne , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 206 Morris Avenue, Malverne

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 206 Morris Avenue, Malverne, NY 11565?

206 Morris Avenue, Malverne, NY 11565 was built in 1940 and has a total of 2,025 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 206 Morris Avenue, Malverne, NY 11565 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $502, the tax amount paid for 206 Morris Avenue, Malverne, NY 11565 is $14,936.

When was 206 Morris Avenue, Malverne, NY 11565 last sold and what was the last sale price?

206 Morris Avenue, Malverne, NY 11565 was last sold in 06/27/2005 for $485,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 206 Morris Avenue, Malverne

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 206 Morris Avenue, Malverne, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/27/2005 $485,000
06/12/2000 $260,000
02/28/1997 $182,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 206 Morris Avenue, Malverne with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 206 Morris Avenue, Malverne

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
12/18/2025 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
06/27/2005 - D
07/13/2005 - R
Deed
06/12/2000 - D
06/23/2000 - R
Deed
02/28/1997 - D
04/02/1997 - R
Deed
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 206 Morris Avenue, Malverne

Access detailed property tax data for 206 Morris Avenue, Malverne, NY 11565. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $14,937
Tax class
Market value $502,000
Assessed value $502
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 206 Morris Avenue, Malverne

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 206 Morris Avenue, Malverne, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $502,000 $502 2975.431 $14,937 -0.06%
2025 $519,000 $519 2879.613 $14,945 -6.57%
2024 $537,000 $522 3064.326 $15,996 -8.06%
2023 $537,000 $537 3239.807 $17,398 -10.38%
2022 $537,000 $537 3614.987 $19,412 -18.59%

Permits for 206 Morris Avenue, Malverne

The complete history of permits filed for 206 Morris Avenue, Malverne, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$745,000
6.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$485
4.8% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$805,000
6.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 206 Morris Avenue, Malverne, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 206 Morris Avenue, Malverne to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Grace Lutheran School NR Private PK-6 172 0.13