Nassau County  »  11552  »  Coventry Rd N  »  274 Coventry Rd N

274 Coventry Rd N, West Hempstead, NY 11552 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

274 Coventry Rd N, West Hempstead, NY 11552
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 274 Coventry Rd N, West Hempstead
Zip code 11552
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 35-514-17

Sales & Tax Overview for 274 Coventry Rd N, West Hempstead

Sale date 01/04/2017
Sale price $430,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $14,122

Lot & Building Information for 274 Coventry Rd N, West Hempstead

Building sqft 1,241
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.141
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1949
Stories 1
Style Ranch
Rooms 5
Bathrooms 2
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central
Heating system Forced hot air
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 274 Coventry Rd N, West Hempstead

• • Improvements for 274 Coventry Rd N, West Hempstead , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 274 Coventry Rd N, West Hempstead

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 274 Coventry Rd N, West Hempstead, NY 11552?

274 Coventry Rd N, West Hempstead, NY 11552 was built in 1949 and has a total of 1,241 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 274 Coventry Rd N, West Hempstead, NY 11552 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $458, the tax amount paid for 274 Coventry Rd N, West Hempstead, NY 11552 is $14,122.

When was 274 Coventry Rd N, West Hempstead, NY 11552 last sold?

274 Coventry Rd N, West Hempstead, NY 11552 was last sold in 01/04/2024.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 274 Coventry Rd N, West Hempstead

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 274 Coventry Rd N, West Hempstead, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/04/2017 $430,000
08/10/2016 $200,000
12/28/2005 $440,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 274 Coventry Rd N, West Hempstead with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 274 Coventry Rd N, West Hempstead

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
11/12/2024 - R Other
(Order in deeds)
11/12/2024 - R Other
(Vacate sat/mtg/deed)
01/04/2024 - D
01/10/2024 - R
Deed
10/23/2018 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
01/04/2017 - D
02/06/2017 - R
Deed
08/10/2016 - D
10/17/2016 - R
Deed
12/30/2005 - D
01/11/2006 - R
Mortgage
12/30/2005 - D
01/11/2006 - R
Mortgage
12/28/2005 - D
01/11/2006 - R
Deed
05/18/2004 - D
06/16/2004 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 274 Coventry Rd N, West Hempstead

Access detailed property tax data for 274 Coventry Rd N, West Hempstead, NY 11552. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $14,123
Tax class
Market value $458,000
Assessed value $458
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 274 Coventry Rd N, West Hempstead

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 274 Coventry Rd N, West Hempstead, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $458,000 $458 2987.777 $13,684 -6.74%
2024 $458,184 $458 3203.724 $14,673 -5.20%
2023 $458,000 $458 3379.525 $15,478 -10.38%
2022 $457,000 $457 3779.195 $17,271 -10.36%
2021 $432,000 $432 4460.182 $19,268 +25.95%

Permits for 274 Coventry Rd N, West Hempstead

The complete history of permits filed for 274 Coventry Rd N, West Hempstead, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$483
5.5% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$825,000
6.5% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 274 Coventry Rd N, West Hempstead, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 274 Coventry Rd N, West Hempstead to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Hewitt School 7 Public K-5 455 0.72
Cornwell Avenue School 7 Public 1-3 328 0.85
Grace Lutheran School NR Private PK-6 172 0.92
Grace Lutheran School NR Private PK-6 172 0.92
Watson School 6 Public K-5 237 0.97

Nearest middle schools

Howard T Herber Middle School 7 Public 6-8 422 0.99
Our Lady of Lourdes School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.06
Our Lady of Lourdes School NR Private PK-8 266 1.08
West Hempstead Middle School NR Public 7-8 284 1.15
West Hempstead High School 8 Public 7-12 783 1.17

Nearest high schools

Malverne Senior High School 8 Public 9-12 628 0.92
West Hempstead High School 8 Public 7-12 783 1.17
Valley Stream North High School 7 Public 7-12 1,249 1.44
Hempstead High School 2 Public 9-12 1,866 1.45
Hebrew Academy Of Nassau County NR Private PK-12 1,107 1.48

Neighbors for 274 Coventry Rd N, West Hempstead

Here are the neighbors for 274 Coventry Rd N, West Hempstead.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
86 Melvin Ave, West Hempstead 1,700 02/16/2001 $195,700
38 Melvin Ave, West Hempstead 1,950 02/05/2015 $385,000
308 Coventry Rd N, West Hempstead 1,093 11/27/2017 $318,000
338 Coventry Rd N, West Hempstead 1,225 08/30/2001
50 Melvin Ave, West Hempstead 1,891 06/13/2017 $270,000
302 Coventry Rd N, West Hempstead 1,005 07/14/2006 $383,000
326 Coventry Rd N, West Hempstead 1,025 09/18/2018
68 Melvin Ave, West Hempstead 1,476 08/14/2020 $510,000
314 Coventry Rd N, West Hempstead 1,720 11/15/2016 $370,000
266 Coventry Rd N, West Hempstead 1,106
56 Melvin Ave, West Hempstead 2,111 01/12/1993 $185,000
282 Coventry Rd N, West Hempstead 1,225 09/16/2014 $340,000
296 Coventry Rd N, West Hempstead 1,225 08/10/2001 $173,000
320 Coventry Rd N, West Hempstead 1,005
62 Melvin Ave, West Hempstead 3,693 11/13/2020 $720,000
332 Coventry Rd N, West Hempstead 1,025
44 Melvin Ave, West Hempstead 2,390 11/29/2019
290 Coventry Rd N, West Hempstead 2,440 08/25/2011 $394,500
80 Melvin Ave, West Hempstead 5,766 01/06/2020 $410,000
74 Melvin Ave, West Hempstead 1,700 12/08/2005 $470,000