Nassau County  »  11552  »  Utah Pl  »  8 Utah Pl

8 Utah Place, West Hempstead, NY 11552 Property Information

8 Utah Place, West Hempstead, NY 11552 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

8 Utah Place, West Hempstead, NY 11552
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8 Utah Place, West Hempstead
Zip code 11552
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 35-597-90

Sales & Tax Overview for 8 Utah Place, West Hempstead

Sale date 04/26/1999
Sale price $83,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $9,408

Lot & Building Information for 8 Utah Place, West Hempstead

Building sqft 797
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.162
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1927
Stories 1
Style Bungalow,Cottage
Rooms 4
Bathrooms 1
Attic Unfinished
Basement 1/2 Bsmt/Crawl
Exterior wall Frame
Heating type Central
Heating system Hot air

Other Property Data for 8 Utah Place, West Hempstead

• • Improvements for 8 Utah Place, West Hempstead , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8 Utah Place, West Hempstead

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 8 Utah Place, West Hempstead, NY 11552?

8 Utah Place, West Hempstead, NY 11552 was built in 1927 and has a total of 797 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 8 Utah Place, West Hempstead, NY 11552 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $337, the tax amount paid for 8 Utah Place, West Hempstead, NY 11552 is $10,391.

When was 8 Utah Place, West Hempstead, NY 11552 last sold?

8 Utah Place, West Hempstead, NY 11552 was last sold in 03/07/2000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8 Utah Place, West Hempstead

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 Utah Place, West Hempstead, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/26/1999 $83,000

Title Documents for 8 Utah Place, West Hempstead

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
03/07/2000 - D
03/20/2000 - R
Deed
04/26/1999 - D
05/13/1999 - R
Deed
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8 Utah Place, West Hempstead

Access detailed property tax data for 8 Utah Place, West Hempstead, NY 11552. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $10,391
Current property tax $9,408
Tax class
Market value $337,000
Assessed value $337
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 8 Utah Place, West Hempstead

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 Utah Place, West Hempstead, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $337,000 $337 2987.777 $10,069 -6.74%
2024 $336,213 $337 3203.724 $10,797 -5.20%
2023 $337,000 $337 3379.525 $11,389 -10.31%
2022 $336,000 $336 3779.195 $12,698 -10.19%
2021 $317,000 $317 4460.182 $14,139 +32.51%

Permits for 8 Utah Place, West Hempstead

The complete history of permits filed for 8 Utah Place, West Hempstead, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$483
5.5% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$825,000
6.5% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 Utah Place, West Hempstead, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 Utah Place, West Hempstead to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Grace Lutheran School NR Private PK-6 172 0.52