New York City  »  10465  »  Connell Pl  »  3129 Connell Pl

3129 Connell Place, Bronx, NY 10465 Property Information

3129 Connell Place, Bronx, NY 10465 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

3129 Connell Place, Bronx, NY 10465 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3129 Connell Place
Neighborhood Spencer Estates - Country Club
Zip code 10465
Borough Bronx
Block & lot 05407-0124

Sales & Tax Overview for 3129 Connell Place, Bronx

Purchase date 08/21/2008
Purchase price $440,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $7,869

Lot & Building Information for 3129 Connell Place, Bronx

Lot sqft 2,500
Lot dimensions 50 ft x 50 ft
Building class Two Family Brick (B1)
Building sqft 1,298
Building dimensions 28 ft x 32 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Cape cod
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Garage type Attached garage
Year built 1945
Frontage(s) Connell Place (narrow)
Nearest wide street Bruckner Expressway
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 3129 Connell Place, Bronx

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 8
Community district 10
Closest police station 0.72 Miles
Closest fire station 0.55 Miles

Other Property Data for 3129 Connell Place, Bronx

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 3129 Connell Place, Bronx, NY 10465, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 3129 Connell Place, Bronx, NY 10465, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 3129 Connell Place, Bronx

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 3129 Connell Place, Bronx, NY 10465?

3129 Connell Place, Bronx, NY 10465 was built in 1945 and has a total of 1,298 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 3129 Connell Place, Bronx, NY 10465 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $40,500, the tax amount paid for 3129 Connell Place, Bronx, NY 10465 is $7,777. For the next year, the tax amount for 3129 Connell Place, Bronx, NY 10465 is estimated at $7,869.

When was 3129 Connell Place, Bronx, NY 10465 last sold and what was the last sale price?

3129 Connell Place, Bronx, NY 10465 was last sold in 08/21/2008 for $440,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 3129 Connell Place, Bronx

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 3129 Connell Place, Bronx, NY 10465
Find out who owns 3129 Connell Place, Bronx, NY 10465.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 3129 Connell Place, Bronx, NY 10465
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3129 Connell Place, Bronx

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3129 Connell Place, Bronx, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/21/2008 $440,000

Title Documents for 3129 Connell Place, Bronx

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/07/2016 - D
05/06/2016 - R
Agreement
(2016050401100002)
04/07/2016 - D
05/06/2016 - R
Mortgage
(2016050401100001)
08/21/2008 - D
11/03/2008 - R
Mortgage
(2008100200908004)
08/21/2008 - D
11/03/2008 - R
Deed
(2008100200908003)
08/01/2008 - D
11/03/2008 - R
Power of Attorney
(2008100200908002)
08/01/2008 - D
11/03/2008 - R
Power of Attorney
(2008100200908001)
07/11/1996 - R Deed
(2680005236668)
05/15/1991 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2030000807903)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3129 Connell Place, Bronx

Access detailed property tax data for 3129 Connell Place, Bronx, NY 10465. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $7,778
Estimated property tax: $7,869
Tax assessor's market value: $675,000
Assessed value: $40,500

Assessment History for 3129 Connell Place, Bronx

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3129 Connell Place, Bronx, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $675,000 $40,500 $39,197 19.843% $7,778 $7,778 +4.72%
2024/25 $710,000 $42,600 $36,979 20.085% $7,427 $7,427 +1.37%
2023/24 $692,000 $41,520 $36,480 20.085% $7,327 $7,327 +4.83%
2022/23 $621,000 $37,260 $34,416 20.309% $6,990 $6,990 +5.95%
2021/22 $604,000 $36,240 $33,048 19.963% $6,597 $6,597 -4.03%

Permits for 3129 Connell Place, Bronx

The complete history of permits filed for 3129 Connell Place, Bronx, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
06/04/2024 Alteration
03/12/2021 Alteration
         
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 3129 Connell Place, Bronx with a free account.
Sign up

Spencer Estates - Country Club Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Spencer Estates - Country Club so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Spencer Estates - Country Club and compare it to other neighborhoods in Bronx.

Median Sale Price
$695,000
13% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$468
-0.3% YoY
Bronx Median Sale Price
$345,000
0% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Bronx and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 5 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Edison Ave & Westchester Ave at SE Corner
Station lines 6
Distance (miles) 0.546
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Bruckner Bl/Connell Pl
Line BX5
Distance (miles) 0.022

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 14 Senator John Calandra 6 Yes Public PK, K-5 619 0.40
P.S. 14 Senator John Calandra 6 Yes Public PK, K-5 619 0.40
P.S. 71 Rose E Scala 7 No Public K-8 1,179 0.39
Our Saviour Lutheran School NR No Private K-12 187 0.73
St. Theresa School NR No Private PK-8 449 0.73

Nearest middle schools

Mott Hall Community School 4 Yes Public 6-8 301 1.04
Urban Institute Of Mathematics 7 Yes Public 6-8 372 1.04
E MONROE NEW RENAISSANCE BASKETBALL NR No Charter 9 228 0.30
P.S. 71 Rose E Scala 7 No Public K-8 1,179 0.39
Our Saviour Lutheran School NR No Private K-12 187 0.73

Nearest high schools

Herbert H Lehman High School NR Yes Public 9-12 1,071 0.76
Our Saviour Lutheran School NR No Private K-12 187 0.73
P.S. 721 Steven Mcsweeney School NR No Public 9-12 484 0.74
Westchester Square Academy 4 No Public 9-12 407 0.76

Neighbors for 3129 Connell Place, Bronx

Here are the neighbors for 3129 Connell Place, Bronx, NY 10465.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
3138 Country Club Rd, Bronx 2,220 05/08/1989
3133 Connell Pl, Bronx 1,992 10/19/1999
1395 Kearney Ave, Bronx 2,800 06/27/2008 $725,000
1394 Kearney Ave, Bronx 2,164 08/08/2013
3125 Connell Pl, Bronx 1,960 10/30/1990
1401 Kearney Ave, Bronx 1,680 05/25/2006
3140 Country Club Rd, Bronx 900 01/31/2005
1380 Kearney Ave, Bronx 1,716 03/20/2019
1388 Kearney Ave, Bronx 1,787 10/28/1997
1389 Kearney Ave, Bronx 2,220 04/07/2018
1405 Kearney Ave, Bronx 2,860 12/01/1997
1407 Kearney Ave, Bronx 1,200 03/14/2014 $369,000
1382 Kearney Ave, Bronx 1,930 11/24/2003 $410,000
1393 Kearney Ave, Bronx 4,200 06/17/2019 $870,000
1399 Kearney Ave, Bronx 2,318 12/16/1997
1403 Kearney Ave, Bronx 3,423 04/01/2024
3132 Country Club Rd, Bronx 1,872 08/10/2018
3136 Country Club Rd, Bronx 2,072 08/03/1972
1386 Kearney Ave, Bronx 1,787 05/11/2022 $715,000
1391 Kearney Ave, Bronx 2,220 03/31/2020 $590,000