Nassau County  »  11563  »  Franklin Ave  »  2 Franklin Ave

2 Franklin Avenue, Lynbrook, NY 11563 Property Information

2 Franklin Avenue, Lynbrook, NY 11563 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2 Franklin Avenue, Lynbrook, NY 11563
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2 Franklin Avenue, Lynbrook
Zip code 11563
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 37-E-438

Sales & Tax Overview for 2 Franklin Avenue, Lynbrook

Sale date 06/17/2014
Sale price $2,000,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $46,886

Lot & Building Information for 2 Franklin Avenue, Lynbrook

Building sqft 2,592
Building class Mini-Mart (486.14)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.418
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 2018
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
2,592 Convenience food mkt B 2018 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Air conditioning Plumbing
01-01 2,592 Convenience store Central

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 2 Franklin Avenue, Lynbrook

• • Improvements for 2 Franklin Avenue, Lynbrook , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2 Franklin Avenue, Lynbrook

How many sq. ft. does 2 Franklin Avenue, Lynbrook, NY 11563 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Mini-Mart (486.14) located at 2 Franklin Avenue, Lynbrook, NY 11563 has a total of 2,592 square feet and a current price per square foot of $771.

What is the year built & the current market value of 2 Franklin Avenue, Lynbrook, NY 11563?

2 Franklin Avenue, Lynbrook, NY 11563 was built in 2018 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $762,800.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2 Franklin Avenue, Lynbrook

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 Franklin Avenue, Lynbrook, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/17/2014 $2,000,000
09/10/2003 $154,327
03/01/2000 $815,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2 Franklin Avenue, Lynbrook with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2 Franklin Avenue, Lynbrook

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
06/04/2025 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
06/04/2025 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
10/23/2024 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
10/23/2024 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
10/23/2024 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
10/23/2024 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
11/09/2018 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
11/09/2018 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
10/11/2018 - D
11/09/2018 - R
Mortgage
(First mortgage and security agreement)
06/17/2014 - D
07/07/2014 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2 Franklin Avenue, Lynbrook

Access detailed property tax data for 2 Franklin Avenue, Lynbrook, NY 11563. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $46,886
Tax class
Market value $762,800
Assessed value $7,628
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 2 Franklin Avenue, Lynbrook

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 Franklin Avenue, Lynbrook, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $762,800 $7,628 614.659 $46,886 -5.35%
2025 $816,400 $8,164 606.746 $49,535 -9.86%
2024 $957,800 $9,578 573.72 $54,951 -8.28%
2023 $957,800 $9,578 625.483 $59,909 -4.95%
2022 $957,800 $9,578 658.074 $63,030 -25.39%

Permits for 2 Franklin Avenue, Lynbrook

The complete history of permits filed for 2 Franklin Avenue, Lynbrook, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Lynbrook residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$705,000
3.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$443
-6.1% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$805,000
6.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Lynbrook so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Lynbrook and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 22,899
Median age 43
Average household income $183,495
Family households 75.2%
Occupied housing units 7,886
Owner occupied units 76.3%
Average number of people per household 2.87
Median year structure built 1943
Median value for units with a mortgage $645,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $556,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 Franklin Avenue, Lynbrook, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 Franklin Avenue, Lynbrook to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.