Nassau County  »  11565  »  Birch Rd  »  21 Birch Rd

21 Birch Road, Malverne, NY 11565 Property Information

21 Birch Road, Malverne, NY 11565 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

21 Birch Road, Malverne, NY 11565
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 21 Birch Road, Malverne
Zip code 11565
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Malverne
Parcel ID 37-E-553

Sales & Tax Overview for 21 Birch Road, Malverne

Sale date 07/24/2019
Sale price $594,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $9,753

Lot & Building Information for 21 Birch Road, Malverne

Building sqft 1,968
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.114
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1943
Stories 2
Style Colonial
Rooms 8
Bathrooms 2
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Mas & frame
Heating type Central
Heating system Hot water
Fireplace 2

Other Property Data for 21 Birch Road, Malverne

• • Improvements for 21 Birch Road, Malverne , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 21 Birch Road, Malverne

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 21 Birch Road, Malverne, NY 11565?

21 Birch Road, Malverne, NY 11565 was built in 1943 and has a total of 2,012 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 21 Birch Road, Malverne, NY 11565 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $530, the tax amount paid for 21 Birch Road, Malverne, NY 11565 is $11,927.

When was 21 Birch Road, Malverne, NY 11565 last sold and what was the last sale price?

21 Birch Road, Malverne, NY 11565 was last sold in 07/24/2019 for $594,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 21 Birch Road, Malverne

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 21 Birch Road, Malverne, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/24/2019 $594,000
11/04/2013 $245,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 21 Birch Road, Malverne with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 21 Birch Road, Malverne

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
06/13/2024 - D
07/18/2024 - R
Mortgage
(Loan modification)
04/27/2023 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
02/11/2022 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
01/06/2022 - D
01/24/2022 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
07/24/2019 - D
08/12/2019 - R
Deed
07/24/2019 - D
08/12/2019 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
11/04/2013 - D
02/04/2014 - R
Deed
09/04/2013 - D
10/07/2013 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 21 Birch Road, Malverne

Access detailed property tax data for 21 Birch Road, Malverne, NY 11565. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $11,928
Current property tax $9,753
Tax class
Market value $530,000
Assessed value $530
School current tax bill
Property tax exemptions
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 21 Birch Road, Malverne

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 21 Birch Road, Malverne, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $530,000 $530 2177.843 $11,543 -7.52%
2024 $530,000 $530 2354.897 $12,481 -5.17%
2023 $530,000 $530 2483.221 $13,161 -1.99%
2022 $525,000 $525 2557.809 $13,428 -10.21%
2021 $496,000 $496 3015.125 $14,955 +65.03%

Permits for 21 Birch Road, Malverne

The complete history of permits filed for 21 Birch Road, Malverne, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 21 Birch Road, Malverne, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 21 Birch Road, Malverne to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Our Lady of Lourdes School NR Private PK-8 266 0.22
Our Lady of Lourdes School NR Private PK-8 266 0.22
Our Lady of Lourdes School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.25
Our Lady of Lourdes School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.25
Maurice W. Downing Primary K-2 School NR Public K-2 350 0.36

Nearest middle schools

Our Lady of Lourdes School NR Private PK-8 266 0.22
Our Lady of Lourdes School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.25
Howard T Herber Middle School 7 Public 6-8 422 0.46
Our Lady Of Peace School NR Private PK, K-8 287 0.89
Lynbrook North Middle School 6 Public 6-8 266 0.94

Nearest high schools

Malverne Senior High School 8 Public 9-12 628 0.53
Valley Stream North High School 7 Public 7-12 1,249 1.12
Lynbrook Senior High School 9 Public 9-12 850 1.21
Valley Stream Christian Academy NR Private K-12 110 1.55
Valley Stream Central High School 9 Public 10-12 1,078 1.57

Neighbors for 21 Birch Road, Malverne

Here are the neighbors for 21 Birch Road, Malverne.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
50 Rider Ave, Malverne 2,033
159 Hempstead Ave, Malverne 1,587 11/15/2021 $675,000
73 Wagg Ave, Malverne 2,215 12/26/2007
56 Rider Ave, Malverne 1,115 02/04/2003 $368,750
2 Cedar Rd, Malverne 2,489
75 Wagg Ave, Malverne 1,385
70 Rider Ave, Malverne 1,732
163 Hempstead Ave, Malverne 1,840 06/04/2007 $460,000
8 Rider Ave, Malverne 2,007 12/13/2006 $480,000
78 Franklin Ave, Malverne 1,516 07/30/2012 $285,000
8 Riveria CT, Malverne 2,223 10/19/2024
71 Ogston Ter, Malverne 1,355
16 Rider Ave, Malverne 1,340 01/20/2026 $685,000
1 Cedar Rd, Malverne 1,656 09/17/2025 $925,000
153 Hempstead Ave, Malverne 1,305 12/22/2022 $534,000
60 Rider Ave, Malverne 1,316 07/14/2023 $700,000
20 Rider Ave, Malverne 2,275 05/07/2004
4 Birch Rd, Malverne 1,806 04/07/2020 $595,000
75 Ogston Ter, Malverne 1,264 01/11/2010 $410,000
81 Ogston Ter, Malverne 1,092 03/02/2010 $340,000