Nassau County  »  11565  »  Wagg Ave  »  45 Wagg Ave

45 Wagg Avenue, Malverne, NY 11565 Property Information

45 Wagg Avenue, Malverne, NY 11565 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

45 Wagg Avenue, Malverne, NY 11565
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 45 Wagg Avenue, Malverne
Zip code 11565
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Malverne
Parcel ID 37-205-227

Sales & Tax Overview for 45 Wagg Avenue, Malverne

Sale date 08/17/1999
Sale price $230,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $12,962

Lot & Building Information for 45 Wagg Avenue, Malverne

Building sqft 2,214
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.138
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1928
Stories 2
Style Colonial
Rooms 6
Bathrooms 3
Attic None
Basement 3/4 Bsmt
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central
Heating system Steam and vapor
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 45 Wagg Avenue, Malverne

• • Improvements for 45 Wagg Avenue, Malverne , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 45 Wagg Avenue, Malverne

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 45 Wagg Avenue, Malverne, NY 11565?

45 Wagg Avenue, Malverne, NY 11565 was built in 1928 and has a total of 2,214 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 45 Wagg Avenue, Malverne, NY 11565 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $576, the tax amount paid for 45 Wagg Avenue, Malverne, NY 11565 is $12,962.

When was 45 Wagg Avenue, Malverne, NY 11565 last sold and what was the last sale price?

45 Wagg Avenue, Malverne, NY 11565 was last sold in 08/17/1999 for $230,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 45 Wagg Avenue, Malverne

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 45 Wagg Avenue, Malverne, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/17/1999 $230,000
06/24/1997 $186,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 45 Wagg Avenue, Malverne with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 45 Wagg Avenue, Malverne

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
08/17/1999 - D
10/01/1999 - R
Deed
06/24/1997 - D
07/09/1997 - R
Deed
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 45 Wagg Avenue, Malverne

Access detailed property tax data for 45 Wagg Avenue, Malverne, NY 11565. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $12,963
Tax class
Market value $576,000
Assessed value $576
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 45 Wagg Avenue, Malverne

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 45 Wagg Avenue, Malverne, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $574,000 $574 2177.843 $12,501 -8.79%
2024 $620,458 $582 2354.897 $13,706 -10.98%
2023 $620,000 $620 2483.221 $15,396 -11.01%
2022 $620,000 $620 2790.412 $17,301 -11.47%
2021 $585,000 $585 3340.534 $19,542 +126.06%

Permits for 45 Wagg Avenue, Malverne

The complete history of permits filed for 45 Wagg Avenue, Malverne, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 45 Wagg Avenue, Malverne, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 45 Wagg Avenue, Malverne to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Maurice W. Downing Primary K-2 School NR Public K-2 350 0.17
Our Lady of Lourdes School NR Private PK-8 266 0.35
Our Lady of Lourdes School NR Private PK-8 266 0.35
Our Lady of Lourdes School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.36
Our Lady of Lourdes School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.36

Nearest middle schools

Our Lady of Lourdes School NR Private PK-8 266 0.35
Our Lady of Lourdes School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.36
Howard T Herber Middle School 7 Public 6-8 422 0.73
Valley Stream North High School 7 Public 7-12 1,249 0.89