Nassau County  »  11565  »  Nottingham Rd  »  79 Nottingham Rd

79 Nottingham Road, Malverne, NY 11565 Property Information

79 Nottingham Road, Malverne, NY 11565 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

79 Nottingham Road, Malverne, NY 11565
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 79 Nottingham Road, Malverne
Zip code 11565
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Malverne
Parcel ID 37-207-121

Sales & Tax Overview for 79 Nottingham Road, Malverne

Sale date 03/24/2017
Sale price $370,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $9,069

Lot & Building Information for 79 Nottingham Road, Malverne

Building sqft 1,374
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.092
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1918
Stories 2
Style Old Style
Rooms 6
Bathrooms 2
Attic Unfinished
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central
Heating system Steam and vapor

Other Property Data for 79 Nottingham Road, Malverne

• • Improvements for 79 Nottingham Road, Malverne , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 79 Nottingham Road, Malverne

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 79 Nottingham Road, Malverne, NY 11565?

79 Nottingham Road, Malverne, NY 11565 was built in 1918 and has a total of 1,374 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 79 Nottingham Road, Malverne, NY 11565 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $403, the tax amount paid for 79 Nottingham Road, Malverne, NY 11565 is $9,069.

When was 79 Nottingham Road, Malverne, NY 11565 last sold and what was the last sale price?

79 Nottingham Road, Malverne, NY 11565 was last sold in 03/24/2017 for $370,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 79 Nottingham Road, Malverne

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 79 Nottingham Road, Malverne, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/24/2017 $370,000

Title Documents for 79 Nottingham Road, Malverne

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
08/04/2025 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
09/06/2023 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
10/13/2021 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
09/04/2021 - D
10/14/2021 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
05/04/2021 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
01/05/2021 - D
01/29/2021 - R
Mortgage
(New york mortgage)
03/24/2017 - D
04/20/2017 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 79 Nottingham Road, Malverne

Access detailed property tax data for 79 Nottingham Road, Malverne, NY 11565. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $9,069
Tax class
Market value $403,000
Assessed value $403
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 79 Nottingham Road, Malverne

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 79 Nottingham Road, Malverne, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $403,000 $403 2250.483 $9,069 -2.47%
2025 $427,000 $427 2177.843 $9,299 -8.16%
2024 $449,000 $430 2354.897 $10,126 -5.82%
2023 $433,000 $433 2483.221 $10,752 -14.18%
2022 $449,000 $449 2790.412 $12,529 -14.17%

Permits for 79 Nottingham Road, Malverne

The complete history of permits filed for 79 Nottingham Road, Malverne, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 79 Nottingham Road, Malverne, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 79 Nottingham Road, Malverne to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Maurice W. Downing Primary K-2 School NR Public K-2 350 0.06
Our Lady of Lourdes School NR Private PK-8 266 0.28
Our Lady of Lourdes School NR Private PK-8 266 0.28
Our Lady of Lourdes School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.29
Our Lady of Lourdes School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.29

Nearest middle schools

Our Lady of Lourdes School NR Private PK-8 266 0.28
Our Lady of Lourdes School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.29
Howard T Herber Middle School 7 Public 6-8 422 0.69
Valley Stream North High School 7 Public 7-12 1,249 0.81
Lynbrook North Middle School 6 Public 6-8 266 1.15

Nearest high schools

Malverne Senior High School 8 Public 9-12 628 0.74
Valley Stream North High School 7 Public 7-12 1,249 0.81
West Hempstead High School 8 Public 7-12 783 1.38
Lynbrook Senior High School 9 Public 9-12 850 1.49
Valley Stream Central High School 9 Public 10-12 1,078 1.49

Neighbors for 79 Nottingham Road, Malverne

Here are the neighbors for 79 Nottingham Road, Malverne.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
75 Nottingham Rd, Malverne 1,378 03/31/2026
85 Nottingham Rd, Malverne 1,656 12/08/2019
19 Broadway, Malverne 1,268 05/01/2015 $370,000
46 Alnwick Rd, Malverne 1,083 02/15/2013 $325,000
72 Alnwick Rd, Malverne 1,646 08/08/2022 $677,000
10 Ogston Ter, Malverne 1,512 10/08/2021 $650,000
38 Alnwick Rd, Malverne 1,244 12/11/2000 $250,000
64 Alnwick Rd, Malverne 1,990 04/06/2004 $390,000
91 Nottingham Rd, Malverne 1,404 06/28/2002 $325,500
80 Wagg Ave, Malverne 1,601 12/10/2018 $265,000
74 Wagg Ave, Malverne 1,588 05/25/2024
23 Broadway, Malverne 1,008 12/18/2008 $362,000
69 Nottingham Rd, Malverne 1,590 05/09/2018
27 Broadway, Malverne 1,278 05/03/2012
107 Nottingham Rd, Malverne 1,653 08/28/2024 $860,000
15 Broadway, Malverne 1,186 04/24/2014 $325,000
50 Alnwick Rd, Malverne 1,413 03/05/2025
54 Alnwick Rd, Malverne 1,172 09/13/2017
60 Alnwick Rd, Malverne 1,399 07/29/2013 $363,000
83 Nottingham Rd, Malverne 1,240 04/30/2024 $675,000