Nassau County  »  11565  »  Ogston Ter  »  72 Ogston Ter

72 Ogston Terrace, Malverne, NY 11565 Property Information

72 Ogston Terrace, Malverne, NY 11565 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

72 Ogston Terrace, Malverne, NY 11565
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 72 Ogston Terrace, Malverne
Zip code 11565
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Malverne
Parcel ID 37-208-146

Sales & Tax Overview for 72 Ogston Terrace, Malverne

Tax class
Current property tax $8,650

Lot & Building Information for 72 Ogston Terrace, Malverne

Building sqft 1,502
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.109
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1940
Stories 2
Style Colonial
Rooms 7
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central
Heating system Steam and vapor
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 72 Ogston Terrace, Malverne

• • Improvements for 72 Ogston Terrace, Malverne , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 72 Ogston Terrace, Malverne

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 72 Ogston Terrace, Malverne, NY 11565?

72 Ogston Terrace, Malverne, NY 11565 was built in 1940 and has a total of 1,502 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 72 Ogston Terrace, Malverne, NY 11565 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $446, the tax amount paid for 72 Ogston Terrace, Malverne, NY 11565 is $10,037.

When was 72 Ogston Terrace, Malverne, NY 11565 last sold?

72 Ogston Terrace, Malverne, NY 11565 was last sold in 01/14/2014.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 72 Ogston Terrace, Malverne

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 72 Ogston Terrace, Malverne, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 72 Ogston Terrace, Malverne

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
02/08/2021 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
07/23/2019 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
01/14/2014 - D
03/27/2014 - R
Deed
02/21/2013 - D
05/20/2013 - R
Deed
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 72 Ogston Terrace, Malverne

Access detailed property tax data for 72 Ogston Terrace, Malverne, NY 11565. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $10,037
Current property tax $8,651
Tax class
Market value $446,000
Assessed value $446
School current tax bill
Property tax exemptions
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 72 Ogston Terrace, Malverne

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 72 Ogston Terrace, Malverne, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $446,000 $446 2250.483 $10,037 -1.94%
2025 $470,000 $470 2177.843 $10,236 -6.52%
2024 $488,000 $465 2354.897 $10,950 -10.73%
2023 $494,000 $494 2483.221 $12,267 -9.91%
2022 $488,000 $488 2790.412 $13,617 -15.08%

Permits for 72 Ogston Terrace, Malverne

The complete history of permits filed for 72 Ogston Terrace, Malverne, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 72 Ogston Terrace, Malverne, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 72 Ogston Terrace, Malverne to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Maurice W. Downing Primary K-2 School NR Public K-2 350 0.07
Our Lady of Lourdes School NR Private PK-8 266 0.36
Our Lady of Lourdes School NR Private PK-8 266 0.36
Our Lady of Lourdes School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.36
Our Lady of Lourdes School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.36

Nearest middle schools

Our Lady of Lourdes School NR Private PK-8 266 0.36
Our Lady of Lourdes School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.36
Valley Stream North High School 7 Public 7-12 1,249 0.70