Nassau County  »  11563  »  Catherine St  »  6 Catherine St

6 Catherine Street, Lynbrook, NY 11563 Property Information

6 Catherine Street, Lynbrook, NY 11563 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

6 Catherine Street, Lynbrook, NY 11563
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6 Catherine Street, Lynbrook
Zip code 11563
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 37-226-298

Sales & Tax Overview for 6 Catherine Street, Lynbrook

Sale date 09/30/2019
Sale price $573,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $14,357

Lot & Building Information for 6 Catherine Street, Lynbrook

Building sqft 1,700
Building class Two Family Year - Round Residence (220.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.134
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1952
Stories 2
Style Colonial
Rooms 6
Bathrooms 3
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central
Heating system Hot water

Other Property Data for 6 Catherine Street, Lynbrook

• • Improvements for 6 Catherine Street, Lynbrook , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6 Catherine Street, Lynbrook

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 6 Catherine Street, Lynbrook, NY 11563?

6 Catherine Street, Lynbrook, NY 11563 was built in 1952 and has a total of 1,700 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 6 Catherine Street, Lynbrook, NY 11563 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $508, the tax amount paid for 6 Catherine Street, Lynbrook, NY 11563 is $14,357.

When was 6 Catherine Street, Lynbrook, NY 11563 last sold and what was the last sale price?

6 Catherine Street, Lynbrook, NY 11563 was last sold in 09/30/2019 for $573,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6 Catherine Street, Lynbrook

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6 Catherine Street, Lynbrook, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/30/2019 $573,000

Title Documents for 6 Catherine Street, Lynbrook

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
11/21/2025 - D
12/11/2025 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
02/22/2024 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
09/30/2019 - D
10/18/2019 - R
Deed
09/30/2019 - D
10/18/2019 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6 Catherine Street, Lynbrook

Access detailed property tax data for 6 Catherine Street, Lynbrook, NY 11563. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $14,357
Tax class
Market value $508,000
Assessed value $508
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 6 Catherine Street, Lynbrook

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6 Catherine Street, Lynbrook, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $529,000 $529 2733.91 $14,462 -6.59%
2024 $557,882 $534 2899.356 $15,483 -4.03%
2023 $527,000 $527 3061.307 $16,133 -15.36%
2022 $557,000 $557 3422.181 $19,062 -10.62%
2021 $526,000 $526 4054.511 $21,327 +63.63%

Permits for 6 Catherine Street, Lynbrook

The complete history of permits filed for 6 Catherine Street, Lynbrook, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Lynbrook residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$700,000
2.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$482
7.1% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$825,000
6.5% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Lynbrook so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Lynbrook and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6 Catherine Street, Lynbrook, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6 Catherine Street, Lynbrook to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Davison Avenue Intermediate School 6 Public 3-5 398 0.34
West End School 9 Public 1-5 401 0.46
Our Lady of Lourdes School NR Private PK-8 266 0.49