Nassau County  »  11563  »  Chestnut St  »  62 Chestnut St

62 Chestnut Street, Lynbrook, NY 11563 Property Information

62 Chestnut Street, Lynbrook, NY 11563 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

62 Chestnut Street, Lynbrook, NY 11563
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 62 Chestnut Street, Lynbrook
Zip code 11563
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Lynbrook
Parcel ID 38-119-172

Sales & Tax Overview for 62 Chestnut Street, Lynbrook

Tax class
Current property tax $8,448

Lot & Building Information for 62 Chestnut Street, Lynbrook

Building sqft 1,220
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.115
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1942
Stories 2
Style Old Style
Rooms 6
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Stucco
Heating type Central
Heating system Steam and vapor
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 62 Chestnut Street, Lynbrook

• • Improvements for 62 Chestnut Street, Lynbrook , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 62 Chestnut Street, Lynbrook

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 62 Chestnut Street, Lynbrook, NY 11563?

62 Chestnut Street, Lynbrook, NY 11563 was built in 1942 and has a total of 1,220 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 62 Chestnut Street, Lynbrook, NY 11563 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $466, the tax amount paid for 62 Chestnut Street, Lynbrook, NY 11563 is $10,487.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 62 Chestnut Street, Lynbrook

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 62 Chestnut Street, Lynbrook, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 62 Chestnut Street, Lynbrook

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 62 Chestnut Street, Lynbrook

Access detailed property tax data for 62 Chestnut Street, Lynbrook, NY 11563. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $10,487
Current property tax $8,448
Tax class
Market value $466,000
Assessed value $466
School current tax bill
Property tax exemptions
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 62 Chestnut Street, Lynbrook

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 62 Chestnut Street, Lynbrook, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $466,000 $466 2250.483 $10,487 +9.44%
2025 $440,000 $440 2177.843 $9,583 -9.17%
2024 $480,457 $448 2354.897 $10,550 -5.38%
2023 $449,000 $449 2483.221 $11,150 -7.25%
2022 $470,000 $470 2557.809 $12,022 -11.98%

Permits for 62 Chestnut Street, Lynbrook

The complete history of permits filed for 62 Chestnut Street, Lynbrook, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Lynbrook residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$705,000
3.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$443
-6.1% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$805,000
6.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Lynbrook so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Lynbrook and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 62 Chestnut Street, Lynbrook, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 62 Chestnut Street, Lynbrook to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Davison Avenue Intermediate School 6 Public 3-5 398 0.22
Our Lady Of Peace School NR Private PK, K-8 287 0.59
Our Lady Of Peace School NR Private PK, K-8 287 0.59
Our Lady of Lourdes School NR Private PK-8 266 0.72
Our Lady of Lourdes School NR Private PK-8 266 0.72

Nearest middle schools

Howard T Herber Middle School 7 Public 6-8 422 0.46
Our Lady Of Peace School NR Private PK, K-8 287 0.59
Our Lady of Lourdes School NR Private PK-8 266 0.72
Our Lady of Lourdes School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.73
Lynbrook North Middle School 6 Public 6-8 266 0.81

Nearest high schools

Malverne Senior High School 8 Public 9-12 628 0.51
Lynbrook Senior High School 9 Public 9-12 850 0.76
East Rockaway Junior/Senior High School 7 Public 7-12 583 1.26
Valley Stream North High School 7 Public 7-12 1,249 1.70
Valley Stream Christian Academy NR Private K-12 110 1.70

Neighbors for 62 Chestnut Street, Lynbrook

Here are the neighbors for 62 Chestnut Street, Lynbrook.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
22 Chestnut St, Lynbrook 1,245 09/21/2018 $499,000
143 Lakeview Ave, Lynbrook 1,288 11/13/2023 $380,000
48 Chestnut St, Lynbrook 2,007
35 Rolling St, Lynbrook 2,292
74 Chestnut St, Lynbrook 1,927 08/06/2015
30 Chestnut St, Lynbrook 1,354 11/19/1998 $189,999
26 Chestnut St, Lynbrook 2,370 06/30/2015 $500,000
18 Chestnut St, Lynbrook 1,626 07/18/2013
58 Chestnut St, Lynbrook 1,324 07/02/2003 $280,000
139 Lakeview Ave, Lynbrook 1,080 01/14/2004 $175,000
122 Chestnut St, Lynbrook 1,968 05/17/2023 $665,000
137 Rolling St, Lynbrook 2,082 08/05/2022 $800,000
12 Driving Park Ave, Lynbrook 1,778
133 Lakeview Ave, Lynbrook 1,400 04/01/1994 $120,000
37 Oak St, Lynbrook 1,536 04/12/2018 $503,500
70 Chestnut St, Lynbrook 2,511 07/14/2023 $760,000
141 Lakeview Ave, Lynbrook 1,080 03/21/2017 $275,000
126 Chestnut St, Lynbrook 2,000 03/02/2023 $750,000
52 Chestnut St, Lynbrook 1,659 11/30/2006 $410,000
34 Chestnut St, Lynbrook 1,849 03/25/2004 $327,500