Nassau County  »  11565  »  Rolling St  »  289 Rolling St

289 Rolling Street, Malverne, NY 11565 Property Information

289 Rolling Street, Malverne, NY 11565 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

289 Rolling Street, Malverne, NY 11565
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 289 Rolling Street, Malverne
Zip code 11565
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Malverne
Parcel ID 38-135-26

Sales & Tax Overview for 289 Rolling Street, Malverne

Sale date 11/17/1992
Sale price $172,500
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $9,211

Lot & Building Information for 289 Rolling Street, Malverne

Building sqft 1,409
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.12
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1930
Stories 1
Style Bungalow,Cottage
Rooms 6
Bathrooms 1
Attic Full
Basement Full
Exterior wall Stucco
Heating type Central
Heating system Steam and vapor
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 289 Rolling Street, Malverne

• • Improvements for 289 Rolling Street, Malverne , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 289 Rolling Street, Malverne

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 289 Rolling Street, Malverne, NY 11565?

289 Rolling Street, Malverne, NY 11565 was built in 1930 and has a total of 1,409 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 289 Rolling Street, Malverne, NY 11565 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $453, the tax amount paid for 289 Rolling Street, Malverne, NY 11565 is $10,194.

When was 289 Rolling Street, Malverne, NY 11565 last sold and what was the last sale price?

289 Rolling Street, Malverne, NY 11565 was last sold in 11/17/1992 for $172,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 289 Rolling Street, Malverne

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 289 Rolling Street, Malverne, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/17/1992 $172,500

Title Documents for 289 Rolling Street, Malverne

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
06/23/2022 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
11/17/1992 - D
02/02/1993 - R
Deed
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 289 Rolling Street, Malverne

Access detailed property tax data for 289 Rolling Street, Malverne, NY 11565. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $10,195
Current property tax $9,212
Tax class
Market value $453,000
Assessed value $453
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 289 Rolling Street, Malverne

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 289 Rolling Street, Malverne, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $453,000 $453 2250.483 $10,195 +3.34%
2025 $453,000 $453 2177.843 $9,866 -7.52%
2024 $452,881 $453 2354.897 $10,668 -5.17%
2023 $453,000 $453 2483.221 $11,249 -10.81%
2022 $452,000 $452 2790.412 $12,613 -11.58%

Permits for 289 Rolling Street, Malverne

The complete history of permits filed for 289 Rolling Street, Malverne, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 289 Rolling Street, Malverne, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 289 Rolling Street, Malverne to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Our Lady of Lourdes School NR Private PK-8 266 0.29
Our Lady of Lourdes School NR Private PK-8 266 0.29
Our Lady of Lourdes School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.31
Our Lady of Lourdes School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.31
Davison Avenue Intermediate School 6 Public 3-5 398 0.36

Nearest middle schools

Howard T Herber Middle School 7 Public 6-8 422 0.22
Our Lady of Lourdes School NR Private PK-8 266 0.29
Our Lady of Lourdes School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.31
Our Lady Of Peace School NR Private PK, K-8 287 0.88
Lynbrook North Middle School 6 Public 6-8 266 1.00

Nearest high schools

Malverne Senior High School 8 Public 9-12 628 0.29
Lynbrook Senior High School 9 Public 9-12 850 1.14
Valley Stream North High School 7 Public 7-12 1,249 1.29
West Hempstead High School 8 Public 7-12 783 1.67
East Rockaway Junior/Senior High School 7 Public 7-12 583 1.68

Neighbors for 289 Rolling Street, Malverne

Here are the neighbors for 289 Rolling Street, Malverne.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
10 Wicks Ln, Malverne 3,286 08/12/2020
25 Oxford St, Malverne 1,207 04/03/2006 $375,000
7 Ross CT, Malverne 1,292 12/28/2017
11 Ross CT, Malverne 984 03/01/2001 $250,000
109 Stuart Ave, Malverne 1,544 11/13/2006 $360,000
78 Cedar Rd, Malverne 1,366 12/08/2017 $480,000
113 Stuart Ave, Malverne 1,540 06/04/2021 $650,000
119 Stuart Ave, Malverne 1,369 05/03/2006 $164,000
255 Rolling St, Malverne 1,878 03/12/2026 $700,000
108 Wicks Ln, Malverne 1,368 02/24/2020 $445,000
102 Wicks Ln, Malverne 1,797 12/27/2013 $362,000
285 Rolling St, Malverne 1,179 03/22/2021
72 Cedar Rd, Malverne 1,263 03/06/2026 $630,000
8 Hanson Pl, Malverne 2,086 05/24/2012 $529,000
253 Rolling St, Malverne 1,525 02/11/2025 $585,000
5 Ross CT, Malverne 1,413 06/19/1997 $175,000
180 Scarcliffe Dr, Malverne 1,664 11/05/2004 $465,000
66 Cedar Rd, Malverne 1,314 09/23/2008 $580,000
96 Hempstead Ave, Malverne 3,277 04/26/2017 $625,000
82 Wicks Ln, Malverne 2,281 09/04/2007