Nassau County  »  11003  »  Donovan St  »  653 Donovan St

653 Donovan Street, Elmont, NY 11003 Property Information

653 Donovan Street, Elmont, NY 11003 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

653 Donovan Street, Elmont, NY 11003
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 653 Donovan Street, Elmont
Zip code 11003
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 32-547-132

Sales & Tax Overview for 653 Donovan Street, Elmont

Sale date 11/27/2024
Sale price $780,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $11,306

Lot & Building Information for 653 Donovan Street, Elmont

Building sqft 1,196
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.113
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1961
Stories 1
Style Ranch
Rooms 6
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Asbestos
Heating type Central
Heating system Hot water
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 653 Donovan Street, Elmont

• • Improvements for 653 Donovan Street, Elmont , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 653 Donovan Street, Elmont

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 653 Donovan Street, Elmont, NY 11003?

653 Donovan Street, Elmont, NY 11003 was built in 1961 and has a total of 1,196 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 653 Donovan Street, Elmont, NY 11003 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $443, the tax amount paid for 653 Donovan Street, Elmont, NY 11003 is $11,306.

When was 653 Donovan Street, Elmont, NY 11003 last sold and what was the last sale price?

653 Donovan Street, Elmont, NY 11003 was last sold in 11/27/2024 for $780,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 653 Donovan Street, Elmont

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 653 Donovan Street, Elmont, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/27/2024 $780,000
04/17/2003 $325,000
10/30/2000 $241,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 653 Donovan Street, Elmont with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 653 Donovan Street, Elmont

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
12/27/2024 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
11/27/2024 - D
12/09/2024 - R
Deed
(Deed-deed)
11/27/2024 - D
12/09/2024 - R
Mortgage
(Mtg-mortgage)
07/16/2021 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
05/04/2021 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
03/29/2021 - D
08/19/2021 - R
Deed
03/29/2021 - D
08/19/2021 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
04/17/2003 - D
07/02/2003 - R
Deed
10/30/2000 - D
11/13/2000 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 653 Donovan Street, Elmont

Access detailed property tax data for 653 Donovan Street, Elmont, NY 11003. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $11,306
Tax class
Market value $443,000
Assessed value $443
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 653 Donovan Street, Elmont

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 653 Donovan Street, Elmont, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $443,000 $443 2552.177 $11,306 +3.28%
2025 $443,000 $443 2471.019 $10,947 -6.68%
2024 $442,806 $443 2648.028 $11,731 -6.42%
2023 $443,000 $443 2829.771 $12,536 -10.65%
2022 $443,000 $443 3167.061 $14,030 -12.89%

Permits for 653 Donovan Street, Elmont

The complete history of permits filed for 653 Donovan Street, Elmont, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$745,000
6.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$485
4.8% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$805,000
6.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 653 Donovan Street, Elmont, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 653 Donovan Street, Elmont to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Meacham Child Care & Learning Center NR Private PK-K 31 0.24