1391 M Street, Elmont, NY 11003 Property Information
1391 M Street, Elmont, NY 11003 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 1391 M Street, Elmont |
| Zip code | 11003 |
| County | Nassau |
| Town/City | Hempstead |
| Village (swiss code) | None (unincorporated town) |
| Parcel ID | 32-548-46 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 1391 M Street, Elmont
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
Lot & Building Information for 1391 M Street, Elmont
| Building sqft | 1,067 |
| Building class | One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01) |
| Land | Primary site |
| Topography | Level |
| Acreage | 0.092 |
| Buildings on lot | 1 |
| Year built | 1926 |
| Stories | 1.5 |
| Style | Old Style |
| Rooms | 6 |
| Bathrooms | 2 |
| Attic | None |
| Basement | Full |
| Exterior wall | Masonry |
| Heating type | Central |
| Heating system | Hot water |
| Fireplace | 1 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| School district | Valley Stream UFSD |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 1391 M Street, Elmont
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 1391 M Street, Elmont , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 1391 M Street, Elmont
1391 M Street, Elmont, NY 11003 was built in 1926 and has a total of 1,067 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 1391 M Street, Elmont, NY 11003 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $428, the tax amount paid for 1391 M Street, Elmont, NY 11003 is $10,923.
When was 1391 M Street, Elmont, NY 11003 last sold and what was the last sale price?1391 M Street, Elmont, NY 11003 was last sold in 06/03/2004 for $265,000.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 1391 M Street, Elmont
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1391 M Street, Elmont, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 1391 M Street, Elmont
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 1391 M Street, Elmont
Access detailed property tax data for 1391 M Street, Elmont, NY 11003. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2026 |
| Property tax | $10,923 |
| Tax class | Register |
| Market value | $428,000 |
| Assessed value | $428 |
Assessment History for 1391 M Street, Elmont
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1391 M Street, Elmont, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $428,000 | $428 | 2471.019 | $10,576 | -6.68% |
| 2024 | $427,140 | $428 | 2648.028 | $11,334 | -6.42% |
| 2023 | $428,000 | $428 | 2829.771 | $12,111 | -10.65% |
| 2022 | $428,000 | $428 | 3167.061 | $13,555 | -12.76% |
| 2021 | $409,000 | $409 | 3798.743 | $15,537 | +71.07% |
Permits for 1391 M Street, Elmont
The complete history of permits filed for 1391 M Street, Elmont, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Data not available for this property.
Hempstead residential market stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.
Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1391 M Street, Elmont, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1391 M Street, Elmont to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Meacham Child Care & Learning Center | NR | Private | PK-K | 31 | 0.28 |
| Meacham Child Care & Learning Center | NR | Private | PK-K | 31 | 0.28 |
| Howell Road School | 7 | Public | PK, K-6 | 566 | 0.70 |
| Howell Road School | 7 | Public | PK, K-6 | 566 | 0.70 |
| James A Dever School | 6 | Public | K-6 | 413 | 0.85 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Valley Stream North High School | 7 | Public | 7-12 | 1,249 | 1.01 |
| Valley Stream Memorial Junior High School | 5 | Public | 7-9 | 1,038 | 1.18 |
| Martin De Porres School | NR | Private | 300 | 1.23 | |
| Bible Baptist Academy | NR | Private | 6-11 | 0 | 1.43 |
| St Catherine Of Sienna School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 268 | 1.51 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Valley Stream North High School | 7 | Public | 7-12 | 1,249 | 1.01 |
| Martin De Porres School | NR | Private | 300 | 1.23 | |
| Valley Stream Central High School | 9 | Public | 10-12 | 1,078 | 1.42 |
| Bible Baptist Academy | NR | Private | 6-11 | 0 | 1.43 |
| West Hempstead High School | 8 | Public | 7-12 | 783 | 1.67 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 1391 M Street, Elmont
Here are the neighbors for 1391 M Street, Elmont.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1385 M St, Elmont | 1,296 | 01/09/2024 | |
| 1371 M St, Elmont | 1,176 | 03/13/2007 | $413,500 |
| 1388 N St, Elmont | 1,536 | 05/28/2003 | $307,000 |
| 1365 M St, Elmont | 1,804 | 09/17/1998 | $200,000 |
| 41 Porter St, Elmont | 1,086 | 03/11/2022 | |
| 1380 N St, Elmont | 1,350 | 03/21/1996 | $168,000 |
| 1414 N St, Elmont | 1,142 | 11/24/2025 | $785,000 |
| 1394 N St, Elmont | 960 | 04/10/2013 | $288,000 |
| 1396 N St, Elmont | 1,275 | 10/03/2021 | |
| 1377 M St, Elmont | 1,296 | 01/17/2018 | $449,900 |
| 1415 M St, Elmont | 1,987 | ||
| 702 Porter St, Elmont | 2,438 | 03/20/2024 | |
| 1404 N St, Elmont | 1,137 | 05/31/2025 | |
| 1409 M St, Elmont | 1,679 | 10/13/2011 | |
| 1397 M St, Elmont | 958 | ||
| 1403 M St, Elmont | 1,075 | 01/24/2013 | $300,000 |
| 1374 N St, Elmont | 979 | 02/17/2006 | $412,000 |
| 694 Porter St, Elmont | 1,617 | 05/16/1997 | $172,000 |
| 1401 M St, Elmont | 2,031 | ||
| 679 Donovan St, Elmont | 1,248 | 08/13/2010 | $375,000 |