Nassau County  »  11565  »  Scarcliffe Dr  »  71 Scarcliffe Dr

71 Scarcliffe Drive, Malverne, NY 11565 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

71 Scarcliffe Drive, Malverne, NY 11565
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 71 Scarcliffe Drive, Malverne
Zip code 11565
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Malverne
Parcel ID 35-216-334

Sales & Tax Overview for 71 Scarcliffe Drive, Malverne

Sale date 06/21/2022
Sale price $999,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $10,901

Lot & Building Information for 71 Scarcliffe Drive, Malverne

Building sqft 2,448
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.138
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1924
Stories 2
Style Old Style
Rooms 12
Bathrooms 4
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac

Other Property Data for 71 Scarcliffe Drive, Malverne

• • Improvements for 71 Scarcliffe Drive, Malverne , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 71 Scarcliffe Drive, Malverne

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 71 Scarcliffe Drive, Malverne, NY 11565?

71 Scarcliffe Drive, Malverne, NY 11565 was built in 1924 and has a total of 2,448 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 71 Scarcliffe Drive, Malverne, NY 11565 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $609, the tax amount paid for 71 Scarcliffe Drive, Malverne, NY 11565 is $11,158.

When was 71 Scarcliffe Drive, Malverne, NY 11565 last sold and what was the last sale price?

71 Scarcliffe Drive, Malverne, NY 11565 was last sold in 06/21/2022 for $999,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 71 Scarcliffe Drive, Malverne

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 71 Scarcliffe Drive, Malverne, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/21/2022 $999,000
12/03/2018 $690,000
05/18/1999 $180,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 71 Scarcliffe Drive, Malverne with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 71 Scarcliffe Drive, Malverne

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
07/25/2022 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
07/21/2022 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
06/21/2022 - D
06/23/2022 - R
Deed
06/21/2022 - D
06/23/2022 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
11/29/2020 - D
08/30/2021 - R
Mortgage
(Home equity line (heloc))
01/14/2019 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
12/03/2018 - D
12/13/2018 - R
Deed
12/03/2018 - D
12/13/2018 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
03/21/2009 - D
04/09/2009 - R
Deed
12/16/2003 - D
01/06/2004 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 71 Scarcliffe Drive, Malverne

Access detailed property tax data for 71 Scarcliffe Drive, Malverne, NY 11565. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $11,158
Current property tax $10,902
Tax class
Market value $609,000
Assessed value $609
School current tax bill
Property tax exemptions
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 71 Scarcliffe Drive, Malverne

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 71 Scarcliffe Drive, Malverne, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $609,000 $609 1832.244 $11,158 -6.39%
2025 $672,000 $672 1773.775 $11,920 -8.59%
2024 $672,000 $672 1940.385 $13,039 -11.93%
2023 $712,000 $712 2079.492 $14,806 -6.07%
2022 $672,000 $672 2345.722 $15,763 -17.26%

Permits for 71 Scarcliffe Drive, Malverne

The complete history of permits filed for 71 Scarcliffe Drive, Malverne, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 71 Scarcliffe Drive, Malverne, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 71 Scarcliffe Drive, Malverne to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Maurice W. Downing Primary K-2 School NR Public K-2 350 0.32
Willow Road School 5 Public K-6 486 0.36
Grace Lutheran School NR Private PK-6 172 0.55
Grace Lutheran School NR Private PK-6 172 0.55
Our Lady of Lourdes School NR Private PK-8 266 0.61

Nearest middle schools

Valley Stream North High School 7 Public 7-12 1,249 0.54
Our Lady of Lourdes School NR Private PK-8 266 0.61
Our Lady of Lourdes School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.61
Howard T Herber Middle School 7 Public 6-8 422 1.03