Nassau County  »  11010  »  Ascan Rd  »  685 Ascan Rd

685 Ascan Road, Franklin Square, NY 11010 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

685 Ascan Road, Franklin Square, NY 11010
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 685 Ascan Road, Franklin Square
Zip code 11010
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 35-502-7

Sales & Tax Overview for 685 Ascan Road, Franklin Square

Sale date 10/08/1997
Sale price $195
Tax class
Current property tax $11,688

Lot & Building Information for 685 Ascan Road, Franklin Square

Building sqft 1,399
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (215.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.154
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1949
Stories 1
Style Cape
Rooms 9
Bathrooms 2
Attic Full
Basement Full
Exterior wall Mas & frame
Heating type Central
Heating system Steam and vapor

Other Property Data for 685 Ascan Road, Franklin Square

• • Improvements for 685 Ascan Road, Franklin Square , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 685 Ascan Road, Franklin Square

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 685 Ascan Road, Franklin Square, NY 11010?

685 Ascan Road, Franklin Square, NY 11010 was built in 1949 and has a total of 1,399 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 685 Ascan Road, Franklin Square, NY 11010 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $486, the tax amount paid for 685 Ascan Road, Franklin Square, NY 11010 is $12,469.

When was 685 Ascan Road, Franklin Square, NY 11010 last sold and what was the last sale price?

685 Ascan Road, Franklin Square, NY 11010 was last sold in 10/08/1997 for $195.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 685 Ascan Road, Franklin Square

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 685 Ascan Road, Franklin Square, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/08/1997 $195

Title Documents for 685 Ascan Road, Franklin Square

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
10/08/1997 - D
10/20/1997 - R
Deed
         
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 685 Ascan Road, Franklin Square

Access detailed property tax data for 685 Ascan Road, Franklin Square, NY 11010. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $12,470
Current property tax $11,689
Tax class
Market value $486,000
Assessed value $486
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 685 Ascan Road, Franklin Square

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 685 Ascan Road, Franklin Square, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $499,000 $499 2485.119 $12,401 -4.04%
2024 $575,439 $486 2659.028 $12,923 -13.36%
2023 $524,000 $524 2846.57 $14,916 -17.40%
2022 $570,000 $570 3168.038 $18,058 -11.81%
2021 $538,000 $538 3805.762 $20,475 +84.67%

Permits for 685 Ascan Road, Franklin Square

The complete history of permits filed for 685 Ascan Road, Franklin Square, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$483
5.5% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$825,000
6.5% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 685 Ascan Road, Franklin Square, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 685 Ascan Road, Franklin Square to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Willow Road School 5 Public K-6 486 0.50
Meacham Child Care & Learning Center NR Private PK-K 31 0.51
Polk Street School 6 Public PK, K-6 647 0.58
Polk Street School 6 Public PK, K-6 647 0.58

Nearest middle schools

Valley Stream North High School 7 Public 7-12 1,249 0.50
West Hempstead High School 8 Public 7-12 783 1.15
West Hempstead Middle School NR Public 7-8 284 1.17
St Catherine Of Sienna School NR Private PK, K-8 268 1.32
Our Lady of Lourdes School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.38

Nearest high schools

Valley Stream North High School 7 Public 7-12 1,249 0.50
West Hempstead High School 8 Public 7-12 783 1.15
Valley Stream Central High School 9 Public 10-12 1,078 1.61
Martin De Porres School NR Private 300 1.75
Malverne Senior High School 8 Public 9-12 628 1.82

Neighbors for 685 Ascan Road, Franklin Square

Here are the neighbors for 685 Ascan Road, Franklin Square.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
691 Ascan Rd, Franklin Square 1,421 12/05/2005 $490,000
1100 Harrow Rd, Franklin Square 1,457 07/18/1997 $176,000
1070 Robin Rd, Franklin Square 1,289 11/21/2003 $392,000
1064 Robin Rd, Franklin Square 2,322
1111 Park Ln N, Franklin Square 1,277 12/26/2019 $111,000
1052 Harrow Rd, Franklin Square 1,479 09/26/2017 $540,000
1076 Harrow Rd, Franklin Square 1,421 11/18/2011 $345,000
1093 Park Ln N, Franklin Square 1,596 12/30/2015 $450,000
1070 Harrow Rd, Franklin Square 2,434 04/30/2008 $370,000
1064 Harrow Rd, Franklin Square 1,612
1082 Harrow Rd, Franklin Square 1,824 09/24/1999 $248,000
1081 Park Ln N, Franklin Square 1,368 06/27/2025
1058 Harrow Rd, Franklin Square 1,289 08/25/1998 $175,000
1092 Harrow Rd, Franklin Square 1,537 11/08/2017 $530,000
1088 Harrow Rd, Franklin Square 1,368 07/15/2008 $382,000
1087 Park Ln N, Franklin Square 1,368 12/04/2008 $365,000
1075 Park Ln N, Franklin Square 1,547 09/15/2020 $585,000
729 Ascan Rd, Franklin Square 2,100 09/09/2016
1099 Park Ln N, Franklin Square 1,277 12/17/2021 $579,000
723 Ascan Rd, Franklin Square 1,277