Nassau County  »  11010  »  Hemlock St  »  821 Hemlock St

821 Hemlock Street, Franklin Square, NY 11010 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

821 Hemlock Street, Franklin Square, NY 11010
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 821 Hemlock Street, Franklin Square
Zip code 11010
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 35-593-30

Sales & Tax Overview for 821 Hemlock Street, Franklin Square

Sale date 01/04/2022
Sale price $630,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $12,268

Lot & Building Information for 821 Hemlock Street, Franklin Square

Building sqft 1,388
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.151
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1951
Stories 1
Style Ranch
Rooms 7
Bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement 3/4 Bsmt
Exterior wall Brick
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac

Other Property Data for 821 Hemlock Street, Franklin Square

• • Improvements for 821 Hemlock Street, Franklin Square , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 821 Hemlock Street, Franklin Square

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 821 Hemlock Street, Franklin Square, NY 11010?

821 Hemlock Street, Franklin Square, NY 11010 was built in 1951 and has a total of 1,388 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 821 Hemlock Street, Franklin Square, NY 11010 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $481, the tax amount paid for 821 Hemlock Street, Franklin Square, NY 11010 is $12,268.

When was 821 Hemlock Street, Franklin Square, NY 11010 last sold and what was the last sale price?

821 Hemlock Street, Franklin Square, NY 11010 was last sold in 01/04/2022 for $630,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 821 Hemlock Street, Franklin Square

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 821 Hemlock Street, Franklin Square, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/04/2022 $630,000

Title Documents for 821 Hemlock Street, Franklin Square

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
01/04/2022 - D
01/12/2022 - R
Deed
01/04/2022 - D
01/12/2022 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
08/27/2003 - D
02/13/2004 - R
Deed
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 821 Hemlock Street, Franklin Square

Access detailed property tax data for 821 Hemlock Street, Franklin Square, NY 11010. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $12,268
Tax class
Market value $481,000
Assessed value $481
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 821 Hemlock Street, Franklin Square

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 821 Hemlock Street, Franklin Square, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $549,000 $549 2460.476 $13,508 -6.92%
2024 $548,286 $549 2643.469 $14,513 -6.50%
2023 $549,000 $549 2827.264 $15,522 -10.16%
2022 $549,000 $549 3147.124 $17,278 -12.56%
2021 $525,000 $525 3763.786 $19,760 +28.86%

Permits for 821 Hemlock Street, Franklin Square

The complete history of permits filed for 821 Hemlock Street, Franklin Square, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$483
5.5% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$825,000
6.5% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 821 Hemlock Street, Franklin Square, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 821 Hemlock Street, Franklin Square to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Cornwell Avenue School 7 Public 1-3 328 0.33
Willow Road School 5 Public K-6 486 0.36
Grace Lutheran School NR Private PK-6 172 0.50
Grace Lutheran School NR Private PK-6 172 0.50
Maurice W. Downing Primary K-2 School NR Public K-2 350 0.62

Nearest middle schools

Valley Stream North High School 7 Public 7-12 1,249 0.29
West Hempstead High School 8 Public 7-12 783 0.73
West Hempstead Middle School NR Public 7-8 284 0.73
Our Lady of Lourdes School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.77
Our Lady of Lourdes School NR Private PK-8 266 0.79

Nearest high schools

Valley Stream North High School 7 Public 7-12 1,249 0.29
West Hempstead High School 8 Public 7-12 783 0.73
Malverne Senior High School 8 Public 9-12 628 1.15
Hebrew Academy of Nassau County (Hanc) NR Private PK-12 1,114 1.66
Hebrew Academy Of Nassau County NR Private PK-12 1,107 1.66

Neighbors for 821 Hemlock Street, Franklin Square

Here are the neighbors for 821 Hemlock Street, Franklin Square.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
832 Dogwood Ave, Franklin Square 1,274 11/22/2013 $449,000
833 Chestnut St, Franklin Square 2,724 05/29/2020 $660,000
814 Dogwood Ave, Franklin Square 2,797 10/07/2024
857 Hemlock St, Franklin Square 1,890 11/19/2007 $200,000
649 Willow Rd, Franklin Square 2,736 11/23/2015 $465,000
820 Dogwood Ave, Franklin Square 1,172 08/28/2021
827 Hemlock St, Franklin Square 1,172 09/20/2018 $580,000
839 Hemlock St, Franklin Square 2,903 02/21/1995
867 Hemlock St, Franklin Square 2,846 05/27/2021 $918,660
879 Hemlock St, Franklin Square 1,814 12/18/2023 $725,000
800 Dogwood Ave, Franklin Square 2,381 04/29/2021 $910,000
826 Dogwood Ave, Franklin Square 1,274 09/18/2020 $617,500
845 Hemlock St, Franklin Square 1,662 05/31/2023 $829,000
815 Hemlock St, Franklin Square 1,172 12/31/2008 $440,000
799 Chestnut St, Franklin Square 1,647 11/21/2024
833 Hemlock St, Franklin Square 2,527 10/26/2005
851 Hemlock St, Franklin Square 1,475 06/22/2018
707 Palmetto Dr, Franklin Square 1,414
839 Chestnut St, Franklin Square 1,944 01/29/2009
861 Hemlock St, Franklin Square 2,104 09/12/2025