Nassau County  »  11580  »  Highland Rd  »  16 Highland Rd

16 Highland Road, Valley Stream, NY 11580 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

16 Highland Road, Valley Stream, NY 11580
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 16 Highland Road, Valley Stream
Zip code 11580
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Valley Stream
Parcel ID 37-X02-9

Sales & Tax Overview for 16 Highland Road, Valley Stream

Sale date 11/30/2010
Sale price $375,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $9,520

Lot & Building Information for 16 Highland Road, Valley Stream

Building sqft 1,550
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.149
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1943
Stories 2
Style Colonial
Rooms 7
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Mas & frame
Heating type Central
Heating system Steam and vapor
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 16 Highland Road, Valley Stream

• • Improvements for 16 Highland Road, Valley Stream , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 16 Highland Road, Valley Stream

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 16 Highland Road, Valley Stream, NY 11580?

16 Highland Road, Valley Stream, NY 11580 was built in 1943 and has a total of 1,550 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 16 Highland Road, Valley Stream, NY 11580 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $468, the tax amount paid for 16 Highland Road, Valley Stream, NY 11580 is $9,520.

When was 16 Highland Road, Valley Stream, NY 11580 last sold and what was the last sale price?

16 Highland Road, Valley Stream, NY 11580 was last sold in 11/30/2010 for $375,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 16 Highland Road, Valley Stream

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 16 Highland Road, Valley Stream, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/30/2010 $375,000

Title Documents for 16 Highland Road, Valley Stream

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
02/01/2022 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
01/06/2022 - D
03/23/2022 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
11/30/2010 - D
12/14/2010 - R
Deed
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 16 Highland Road, Valley Stream

Access detailed property tax data for 16 Highland Road, Valley Stream, NY 11580. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $9,520
Tax class
Market value $468,000
Assessed value $468
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 16 Highland Road, Valley Stream

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 16 Highland Road, Valley Stream, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $471,000 $471 1959.842 $9,231 -15.13%
2024 $510,000 $510 2132.7 $10,877 -9.21%
2023 $524,000 $524 2286.395 $11,981 -7.45%
2022 $510,000 $510 2538.2 $12,945 -18.03%
2021 $513,000 $513 3078.493 $15,793 +55.63%

Permits for 16 Highland Road, Valley Stream

The complete history of permits filed for 16 Highland Road, Valley Stream, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Valley Stream residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$700,000
8.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$484
3.2% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$825,000
6.5% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Valley Stream so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Valley Stream and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Valley-Stream and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 16 Highland Road, Valley Stream, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 16 Highland Road, Valley Stream to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Wheeler Avenue School 8 Public 1-6 540 0.35
Howell Road School 7 Public PK, K-6 566 0.62
Howell Road School 7 Public PK, K-6 566 0.62
James A Dever School 6 Public K-6 413 0.66
Valley Stream Christian Academy NR Private K-12 110 0.69

Nearest middle schools

Valley Stream Memorial Junior High School 5 Public 7-9 1,038 0.13
Valley Stream Christian Academy NR Private K-12 110 0.69
Holy Name Of Mary School NR Private PK, K-8 345 0.81
Lynbrook North Middle School 6 Public 6-8 266 1.42
Valley Stream South High School 7 Public 7-12 1,224 1.43

Nearest high schools

Valley Stream Central High School 9 Public 10-12 1,078 0.14
Valley Stream Christian Academy NR Private K-12 110 0.69
Valley Stream South High School 7 Public 7-12 1,224 1.43
Bible Baptist Academy NR Private 6-11 0 1.62
Midreshet Shalhevet-Shalhevet High School For Girls NR Private 9-12 69 1.73

Neighbors for 16 Highland Road, Valley Stream

Here are the neighbors for 16 Highland Road, Valley Stream.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
228 East Ave, Valley Stream 1,295 10/03/2025 $645,000
201 Dogwood Rd, Valley Stream 1,200 03/31/2017 $5,000
20 Highland Rd, Valley Stream 1,406 09/13/2005 $470,000
47 Edgewood Rd, Valley Stream 1,482 01/21/2013
64 Mary St, Valley Stream 1,261
193 Dogwood Rd, Valley Stream 1,531 11/01/2011 $345,050
39 Edgewood Rd, Valley Stream 2,432 08/09/2023
24 Highland Rd, Valley Stream 1,502 04/14/2017 $460,000
59 Gates Ave, Valley Stream 1,267 09/04/1997 $169,000
68 Mary St, Valley Stream 1,520 03/01/2021 $575,000
209 Dogwood Rd, Valley Stream 1,410 07/08/2025 $30,000
28 Highland Rd, Valley Stream 1,274
197 Dogwood Rd, Valley Stream 1,946 06/20/2007 $630,000
43 Edgewood Rd, Valley Stream 1,345 08/02/2006 $435,000
55 Gates Ave, Valley Stream 1,267 02/01/2008 $430,000
12 Highland Rd, Valley Stream 1,864 08/25/2020
205 Dogwood Rd, Valley Stream 1,719 07/10/2023 $730,000
51 Edgewood Rd, Valley Stream 1,734 05/04/2001 $270,000
61 Mary St, Valley Stream 1,267 09/27/1999 $180,000
65 Mary St, Valley Stream 1,398 11/30/2001 $275,000