Nassau County  »  11580  »  E Argyle St  »  46 E Argyle St

46 East Argyle Street, Valley Stream, NY 11580 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

46 East Argyle Street, Valley Stream, NY 11580
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 46 East Argyle Street, Valley Stream
Zip code 11580
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Valley Stream
Parcel ID 37-143-33

Sales & Tax Overview for 46 East Argyle Street, Valley Stream

Sale date 08/05/1999
Sale price $220,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $9,207

Lot & Building Information for 46 East Argyle Street, Valley Stream

Building sqft 1,614
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.092
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1924
Stories 2
Style Old Style
Rooms 6
Bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central
Heating system Steam and vapor

Other Property Data for 46 East Argyle Street, Valley Stream

• • Improvements for 46 East Argyle Street, Valley Stream , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 46 East Argyle Street, Valley Stream

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 46 East Argyle Street, Valley Stream, NY 11580?

46 East Argyle Street, Valley Stream, NY 11580 was built in 1924 and has a total of 1,614 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 46 East Argyle Street, Valley Stream, NY 11580 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $491, the tax amount paid for 46 East Argyle Street, Valley Stream, NY 11580 is $9,988.

When was 46 East Argyle Street, Valley Stream, NY 11580 last sold and what was the last sale price?

46 East Argyle Street, Valley Stream, NY 11580 was last sold in 08/05/1999 for $220,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 46 East Argyle Street, Valley Stream

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 46 East Argyle Street, Valley Stream, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/05/1999 $220,000

Title Documents for 46 East Argyle Street, Valley Stream

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
04/16/2024 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
03/16/2024 - D
04/17/2024 - R
Mortgage
(Home equity line (heloc))
08/05/1999 - D
10/12/1999 - R
Deed
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 46 East Argyle Street, Valley Stream

Access detailed property tax data for 46 East Argyle Street, Valley Stream, NY 11580. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $9,988
Current property tax $9,207
Tax class
Market value $491,000
Assessed value $491
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 46 East Argyle Street, Valley Stream

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 46 East Argyle Street, Valley Stream, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $491,000 $491 2034.261 $9,988 +3.80%
2025 $491,000 $491 1959.842 $9,623 -8.11%
2024 $490,846 $491 2132.7 $10,472 -6.72%
2023 $491,000 $491 2286.395 $11,226 -9.92%
2022 $491,000 $491 2538.2 $12,463 -13.87%

Permits for 46 East Argyle Street, Valley Stream

The complete history of permits filed for 46 East Argyle Street, Valley Stream, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Valley Stream residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$720,000
5.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$501
1.8% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$805,000
6.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Valley Stream so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Valley Stream and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Valley-Stream and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 46 East Argyle Street, Valley Stream, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 46 East Argyle Street, Valley Stream to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Wheeler Avenue School 8 Public 1-6 540 0.36
Valley Stream Christian Academy NR Private K-12 110 0.45
Holy Name Of Mary School NR Private PK, K-8 345 0.55
Holy Name Of Mary School NR Private PK, K-8 345 0.55
James A Dever School 6 Public K-6 413 0.69

Nearest middle schools

Valley Stream Christian Academy NR Private K-12 110 0.45
Holy Name Of Mary School NR Private PK, K-8 345 0.55
Valley Stream Memorial Junior High School 5 Public 7-9 1,038 0.56
Lynbrook North Middle School 6 Public 6-8 266 0.92
Our Lady Of Peace School NR Private PK, K-8 287 1.18

Nearest high schools

Valley Stream Central High School 9 Public 10-12 1,078 0.39
Valley Stream Christian Academy NR Private K-12 110 0.45
Valley Stream South High School 7 Public 7-12 1,224 1.46
Lynbrook Senior High School 9 Public 9-12 850 1.49
Valley Stream North High School 7 Public 7-12 1,249 1.63

Neighbors for 46 East Argyle Street, Valley Stream

Here are the neighbors for 46 East Argyle Street, Valley Stream.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
131 Grove St, Valley Stream 1,536 11/25/2003 $363,000
54 E Argyle St, Valley Stream 1,446 04/22/2021 $540,000
55 E Argyle St, Valley Stream 1,382 10/23/2014 $460,000
147 N Grove St, Valley Stream 1,376 11/21/2014
42 E Argyle St, Valley Stream 1,578 10/01/2024
141 N Grove St, Valley Stream 1,287 02/28/2002 $237,000
63 Maujer St, Valley Stream 1,510 08/02/2005 $470,000
152 N Cottage St, Valley Stream 1,278 06/05/2025 $670,000
52 E Beverly Pkwy, Valley Stream 1,075 02/12/2009 $293,000
135 N Grove St, Valley Stream 1,368 04/19/2025
127 Grove St, Valley Stream 1,494
47 E Argyle St, Valley Stream 1,504 03/06/2008
43 E Argyle St, Valley Stream 1,560 06/15/2009 $311,240
143 N Grove St, Valley Stream 1,278 12/03/2021 $607,000
50 E Argyle St, Valley Stream 1,756 07/23/2025
148 N Cottage St, Valley Stream 1,917 11/30/2015 $475,000
51 E Maujer St, Valley Stream 1,432 01/30/2017 $480,000
59 E Maujer St, Valley Stream 1,628 01/27/2014 $285,000
123 N Grove St, Valley Stream 1,496 03/08/2021
55 E Maujer St, Valley Stream 1,588 08/05/2008 $432,500