Nassau County  »  11580  »  Grove St  »  1142 Grove St

1142 Grove Street, Valley Stream, NY 11580 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1142 Grove Street, Valley Stream, NY 11580
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1142 Grove Street, Valley Stream
Zip code 11580
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 37-179-5

Sales & Tax Overview for 1142 Grove Street, Valley Stream

Sale date 12/13/2012
Sale price $377,500
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $10,966

Lot & Building Information for 1142 Grove Street, Valley Stream

Building sqft 1,383
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.138
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1951
Stories 1
Style Ranch
Rooms 8
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Masonry
Heating type Central
Heating system Hot water
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 1142 Grove Street, Valley Stream

• • Improvements for 1142 Grove Street, Valley Stream , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1142 Grove Street, Valley Stream

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1142 Grove Street, Valley Stream, NY 11580?

1142 Grove Street, Valley Stream, NY 11580 was built in 1951 and has a total of 1,383 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1142 Grove Street, Valley Stream, NY 11580 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $463, the tax amount paid for 1142 Grove Street, Valley Stream, NY 11580 is $11,747.

When was 1142 Grove Street, Valley Stream, NY 11580 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1142 Grove Street, Valley Stream, NY 11580 was last sold in 12/13/2012 for $377,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1142 Grove Street, Valley Stream

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1142 Grove Street, Valley Stream, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/13/2012 $377,500
09/16/1999 $238,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1142 Grove Street, Valley Stream with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1142 Grove Street, Valley Stream

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
03/24/2021 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
02/18/2021 - D
04/26/2021 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
12/13/2012 - D
12/28/2012 - R
Deed
09/16/1999 - D
09/23/1999 - R
Deed
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1142 Grove Street, Valley Stream

Access detailed property tax data for 1142 Grove Street, Valley Stream, NY 11580. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $11,748
Current property tax $10,967
Tax class
Market value $463,000
Assessed value $463
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 1142 Grove Street, Valley Stream

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1142 Grove Street, Valley Stream, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $476,000 $476 2456.832 $11,695 -9.88%
2024 $520,000 $493 2632.048 $12,976 -11.08%
2023 $518,000 $518 2817.185 $14,593 -10.89%
2022 $520,000 $520 3149.416 $16,377 -18.90%
2021 $534,000 $534 3781.468 $20,193 +24.45%

Permits for 1142 Grove Street, Valley Stream

The complete history of permits filed for 1142 Grove Street, Valley Stream, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Valley Stream residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$700,000
8.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$484
3.2% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$825,000
6.5% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Valley Stream so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Valley Stream and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Valley-Stream and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1142 Grove Street, Valley Stream, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1142 Grove Street, Valley Stream to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

James A Dever School 6 Public K-6 413 0.07
Wheeler Avenue School 8 Public 1-6 540 0.38
Howell Road School 7 Public PK, K-6 566 0.42
Howell Road School 7 Public PK, K-6 566 0.42
Willow Road School 5 Public K-6 486 0.87

Nearest middle schools

Valley Stream Memorial Junior High School 5 Public 7-9 1,038 0.60
Valley Stream North High School 7 Public 7-12 1,249 1.05
Valley Stream Christian Academy NR Private K-12 110 1.10
Our Lady of Lourdes School NR Private PK-8 266 1.21
Holy Name Of Mary School NR Private PK, K-8 345 1.21

Nearest high schools

Valley Stream Central High School 9 Public 10-12 1,078 0.72
Valley Stream North High School 7 Public 7-12 1,249 1.05
Valley Stream Christian Academy NR Private K-12 110 1.10
Malverne Senior High School 8 Public 9-12 628 1.64
Martin De Porres School NR Private 300 1.81

Neighbors for 1142 Grove Street, Valley Stream

Here are the neighbors for 1142 Grove Street, Valley Stream.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1330 Remson St, Valley Stream 1,496 09/05/2025 $675,000
1350 Remsen St, Valley Stream 1,165
1340 Decker St, Valley Stream 2,516 08/16/2000 $365,000
30 Thompson St, Valley Stream 3,188 10/27/1999 $330,000
1092 Grove St, Valley Stream 1,524 03/19/2014 $412,000
525 Corona Ave, Valley Stream 1,222 04/30/2019 $455,000
461 Rockaway Pkwy, Valley Stream 1,428 10/30/2014
1329 Remsen St, Valley Stream 1,383 04/04/2006 $450,000
531 Corona Ave, Valley Stream 2,590 08/28/2015 $720,000
20 Thompson St, Valley Stream 1,448 08/25/2020 $585,000
541 N Corona Ave, Valley Stream 1,434 11/23/2021
1346 Decker St, Valley Stream 1,155 04/19/2024 $650,000
455 Rockaway Pkwy, Valley Stream 1,448 02/14/2025 $650,000
1344 Remsen St, Valley Stream 1,419 06/12/2023
1330 Decker St, Valley Stream 2,963 10/24/1996
465 Rockaway Pkwy, Valley Stream 2,414 06/20/2016 $543,000
1351 Remsen St, Valley Stream 1,365 11/04/2025
1345 Remsen St, Valley Stream 1,136 01/11/2016 $385,000
1352 Decker St, Valley Stream 1,165 04/10/2023 $630,000
551 Corona Ave, Valley Stream 1,274 09/12/1996 $175,000